North American Transborder Freight Data

You are here

June 2015 North American Freight Numbers

PDF | Excel

Figure 1.  Percent Change in Value of U.S.-NAFTA Freight Flows by Mode: June 2014 - 2015

Table Version | Excel

Figure 1.  Percent Change in Value of U.S.-NAFTA Freight Flows by Mode: June 2014 - 2015

SOURCE: Bureau of Transportation Statistics,

The value of U.S.-NAFTA freight totaled $99.0 billion in June 2015 as all modes except truck carried less U.S.-NAFTA freight than in June 2014, according to the TransBorder Freight Data released today by theU.S. Department of Transportation’s Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) (Figure 1, Table 1). Year-over-year, the value of U.S.-NAFTA freight flows by all modes decreased by 3.8 percent. Large decreases in the value of NAFTA trade by pipeline and vessel in June were due to the reduced unit price of mineral fuel shipments.

Freight by Mode

In June 2015 compared to June 2014, the value of commodities moving by truck increased by 5.1 percent, while rail decreased by 4.5 percent and air by 8.9 percent (Figure 1, Table 2). Vessel freight values decreased by 24.4 percent and pipeline freight decreased by 40.0 percent mainly due to the lower unit price of mineral fuel shipments.

Trucks carried 65.0 percent of U.S.-NAFTA freight and are the most heavily utilized mode for moving goods to and from both U.S.-NAFTA partners. Trucks accounted for $33.2 billion of the $53.8 billion of imports (61.6 percent) and $31.2 billion of the $45.2 billion of exports (69.0 percent) (Table 2).

Rail remained the second largest mode by value, moving 14.9 percent of all U.S.-NAFTA freight, followed by vessel, 7.0 percent; pipeline, 5.0 percent; and air, 3.6 percent. The surface transportation modes of truck, rail and pipeline carried 84.8 percent of the total U.S.-NAFTA freight flows (Table 2).

U.S.-Canada Freight

Figure 2.  Percent Change in Value of U.S.-Canada Freight Flows by Mode: June 2014 - 2015

Table Version | Excel

Figure 2.  Percent Change in Value of U.S.-Canada Freight Flows by Mode: June 2014 - 2015

SOURCE: Bureau of Transportation Statistics,

The value of U.S.-Canada freight totaled $52.0 billion in June 2015, down 10.3 percent from June 2014, as all modes of transportation carried a lower value of U.S.-Canada freight than a year earlier. A recession in Canada likely contributed to the decrease of U.S.-Canada freight flows.

Lower mineral fuel prices contributed to a year-over-year decrease in the value of rail freight, down 11.7 percent. Mineral fuels are a large share of freight carried by vessel, which was down 21.7 percent year-over-year, and pipeline, down 41.0 percent (Figure 2, Table 3).

Trucks carried 59.7 percent of the $52.0 billion of freight to and from Canada, followed by rail, 15.2 percent; pipeline, 8.8 percent; vessel, 5.4 percent; and air, 4.3 percent. The surface transportation modes of truck, rail and pipeline carried 83.7 percent of the total U.S.-Canada freight flows (Table 3).

U.S.-Mexico Freight

Figure 3.  Percent Change in Value of U.S.-Mexico Freight Flows by Mode: June 2014 - 2015

Table Version | Excel

Figure 3.  Percent Change in Value of U.S.-Mexico Freight Flows by Mode: June 2014 - 2015

SOURCE: Bureau of Transportation Statistics,

The value of U.S.-Mexico freight totaled $47.1 billion in June 2015, up 4.4 percent from June 2014, as three out of five transportation modes – truck, rail and air – carried more U.S.-Mexico freight than in June 2014. Year-over-year, the value of U.S.-Mexico truck freight rose 10.5 percent, the largest percentage increase of any mode. Freight carried by rail increased by 5.4 percent and freight by air increased by 0.6 percent. Pipeline freight decreased by 24.3 percent and vessel freight decreased by 26.1 percent, mainly due to lower mineral fuel prices (Figure 3, Table 4).

Trucks carried 70.8 percent of the $47.1 billion of freight to and from Mexico, followed by rail, 14.4 percent; vessel, 8.7 percent; air, 2.8 percent; and pipeline, 0.8 percent. The surface transportation modes of truck, rail and pipeline carried 86.0 percent of the total U.S.-Mexico freight flows (Table 4).

Commodities
In June 2015, the top commodity category for all modes transported between the U.S. and Canada was vehicles and parts, of which $5.8 billion, or 60.8 percent, moved by truck and $3.5 billion, or 36.6 percent, moved by rail (Figure 4). Vehicles and parts replaced mineral fuels as the top commodity in March 2015 and continues to be the top commodity for a fourth straight month. The top commodity category for all modes transported between the U.S. and Mexico in June 2015 was vehicles and parts, of which $4.7 billion, or 51.8 percent, moved by truck and $3.8 billion, or 41.7 percent, moved by rail (Figure 5).

Reporting Notes
BTS press releases and the BTS website define surface transportation modes as truck, rail and pipeline. See  on the BTS website for additional data for surface modes since 1995 and all modes since 2004. The category of all modes of transportation cited in the following tables includes freight movements by truck, rail, vessel, pipeline, air, and unknown modes of transport. 

Data in this press release are not seasonally adjusted and are not adjusted for inflation. Additional summary data adjusted for inflation and exchange rates can be found on the BTS website under . The BLS indexes used in the adjustments for inflation and exchange rates June be revised in each of the three months after original publication. For more information, see TransBorder Press Releases for previous press releases and summary tables. See for data from previous months, and more state, port, or commodity data. BTS has scheduled the release of July TransBorder numbers for Sept. 29.

See BTS Transborder Data Release

Table 1. Value of Monthly U.S.-NAFTA Freight Flows

(millions of current dollars)

Month201320142015Percent Change 2013-2014Percent Change 2014-2015
January90,76690,32689,258-0.5-1.2
February88,89489,55785,7230.7-4.3
March95,757101,47896,0706.0-5.3
April98,956100,14193,3271.2-6.8
May98,742103,94292,7075.3-10.8
June93,502102,97899,03010.1-3.8
July93,080101,075 8.6 
August96,426100,624 4.4 
September94,465102,245 8.2 
October103,140108,243 4.9 
November96,13696,252 0.1 
December90,90695,811 5.4 
Year-to-date566,617588,422556,1153.8-5.5
Annual1,140,7701,192,671 4.5 

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data,

Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 2. Value of Monthly U.S.-NAFTA Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation

(millions of current dollars)

Mode June 2014June 2015Percent Change June 2014-2015
All ModesImports55,32353,799-2.8
Exports47,65645,231-5.1
Total102,97899,030-3.8
All Surface ModesImports46,43546,8530.9
Exports38,39537,120-3.3
Total84,83083,973-1.0
TruckImports29,79433,15511.3
Exports31,43231,192-0.8
Total61,22664,3465.1
RailImports9,8099,680-1.3
Exports5,6005,032-10.1
Total15,40914,712-4.5
PipelineImports6,8314,019-41.2
Exports1,363896-34.3
Total8,1954,914-40.0
VesselImports5,4033,893-28.0
Exports3,7103,001-19.1
Total9,1146,894-24.4
AirImports1,5491,411-8.9
Exports2,3342,125-9.0
Total3,8843,537-8.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data,

Notes: Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding. Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail, pipeline, vessel and air modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, and other transportation. For additional detail, please refer to the “Data Fields” section of the TransBorder web page: .

Table 3. Value of Monthly U.S.-Canada Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation

(millions of current dollars)

Mode June 2014June 2015Percent Change June 2014-2015
All ModesImports30,32327,208-10.3
Exports27,58024,747-10.3
Total57,90351,955-10.3
All Surface ModesImports25,86623,457-9.3
Exports21,89720,040-8.5
Total47,76343,496-8.9
TruckImports13,12614,1617.9
Exports17,95816,865-6.1
Total31,08431,026-0.2
RailImports5,9265,299-10.6
Exports3,0352,618-13.8
Total8,9617,917-11.7
PipelineImports6,8143,997-41.3
Exports904557-38.5
Total7,7184,554-41.0
VesselImports1,9071,708-10.4
Exports1,6851,106-34.4
Total3,5922,814-21.7
AirImports1,002872-13.0
Exports1,5751,350-14.3
Total2,5772,222-13.8

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data,

Notes: Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding. Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail, pipeline, vessel and air modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, and other transportation. For additional detail, please refer to the “Data Fields” section of the TransBorder web page: .

Figure 4. Top Commodity Transported between the U.S. and Canada for Each Mode of Transportation, June 2015

(billions of current dollars)

Table Version | Excel

Figure 4. Top Commodity Transported between the U.S. and Canada for Each Mode of Transportation, June 2015

SOURCE: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data
NOTE: Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding.

Table 4. Value of Monthly U.S.-Mexico Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation

(millions of current dollars)

Mode June 2014June 2015Percent Change June 2014-2015
All ModesImports24,99926,5916.4
Exports20,07620,4842.0
Total45,07547,0754.4
All Surface ModesImports20,57023,39713.7
Exports16,49817,0803.5
Total37,06740,4779.2
TruckImports16,66918,99413.9
Exports13,47414,3276.3
Total30,14333,32010.5
RailImports3,8834,38112.8
Exports2,5652,414-5.9
Total6,4486,7965.4
PipelineImports182222.8
Exports459339-26.1
Total477361-24.3
VesselImports3,4972,184-37.5
Exports2,0261,896-6.4
Total5,5224,080-26.1
AirImports548540-1.5
Exports7597752.1
Total1,3071,3150.6

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data,

Notes: Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding. Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail, pipeline, vessel and air modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, and other transportation. For additional detail, please refer to the “Data Fields” section of the TransBorder web page: .

Figure 5. Top Commodity Transported between the U.S. and Mexico for Each Mode of Transportation, June 2015

Table Version | Excel

Figure 5. Top Commodity Transported between the U.S. and Mexico for Each Mode of Transportation, June 2015

SOURCE: Bureau of Transportation Statistics,
NOTE: Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding.

Updated: Tuesday, December 12, 2017
узнать больше