Airline Traffic Data

You are here

October 2013 U.S. Airline Systemwide Passengers Up 1.8 Percent from October 2012

PDF | Excel

The U.S. Department of Transportation’s Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 62.0 million systemwide (domestic + international) scheduled service passengers in October 2013, 1.8 percent more than in October 2012. The systemwide total was the result of a 1.5 percent increase in the number of domestic passengers (54.6 million) and a 4.1 percent increase in international passengers (7.4 million) (Tables 1, 7, 13).

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International),
October 2008-October 2013

Table Version | Excel

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International), October 2008-October 2013

SOURCE for recession dates: National Bureau of Economic Research,

BTS, a part of the Department’s Research and Innovative Technology Administration, reported that U.S. airlines carried 0.6 percent more total systemwide passengers during the first 10 months of 2013 (622.8 million) than during the same period in 2012 (Table 2). Domestically, U.S. airlines carried 540.5 million passengers, up 0.2 percent from 2012 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 82.3 million passengers, up 3.1 percent from 2012 (Table 14). See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous-year data.

Systemwide, domestic and international load factors declined in October 2013 from a year earlier. Growth in capacity, measured by Available Seat-Miles (ASMs) exceeded growth in Revenue Passenger-Miles (RPMs) (Tables 1, 7, 13). Load factor is a measure of the use of aircraft capacity that compares RPMs as a proportion of ASMs.

Additional traffic data can be found on the BTS Airlines and Airports page.  Click on a link in the Quick Links box on the right.  For more historical data, see on the BTS website.

Top Airlines

Monthly: In October, Delta Air Lines carried more systemwide passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 4).  Southwest Airlines carried the most domestic passengers (Table 10) while United Airlines carried the most international passengers (Table 16). The top 10 U.S. airlines in terms of number of passengers carried 80.6 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 80.5 percent carried by the U.S. airlines that were in the top 10 in October 2012.

Year-to-date: During the first 10 months of 2013, Delta carried more systemwide passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 3). Southwest carried the most domestic passengers (Table 9) while United carried the most international passengers (Table 15). The top 10 U.S. airlines carried 80.5 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 80.0 percent carried by the U.S. airlines that were in the top 10 during the first 10 months of 2012.

Top Airports           

Monthly: In October, more total systemwide and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 6, 12); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 18).

Year-to-date: During the first 10 months of 2013, more total systemwide and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 5 and 11); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 17).

Reporting Notes
Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 72 carriers as of Jan. 8 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations.

Southwest and AirTran Airways are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of their financial reports.  They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they remain operating as separate economic entities.

Go to for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers’ foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go to

For additional scheduled service numbers for U.S. airlines, U.S. and foreign airlines, by airline and by airport, see , , , and .

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at .  Click on “Aviation.”  For systemwide passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through October, click on “Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data),” and then click on “Schedule T-1.” Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through October and international numbers through July by origin as well as by carrier, click on “Aviation,” then click on “Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic).”  Click on “T-100 Market” for system passenger numbers, “T-100 Domestic Market” for domestic or “T-100 International Market” for international.  For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

International totals in this press release consist of all U.S. carrier operations to and from the U.S. and from one foreign point to another foreign point. TranStats T-100 systemwide and international totals do not include U.S. carriers’ foreign point-to-point flights. For October, U.S. carriers reported 178,596 foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through October, U.S. carriers reported 1,942,495 foreign point-to-point passengers.

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled Feb. 13 for the release of November traffic data. None of the data are from samples so measures of statistical significance do not apply.

Table 1. Scheduled System (Domestic and International) Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Oct 2012Oct 2013Change %20122013Change %
Passengers (in millions)60.962.01.8619.1622.80.6
Flights (in thousands)759.1766.91.07,814.77,702.1-1.4
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)67.068.92.9693.9706.81.9
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)80.383.84.3836.2847.91.4
Load Factor*83.482.2-1.283.083.40.4
Flight Stage Length**744.7762.02.3754.4768.51.9
Passenger Trip Length***1,099.21,111.31.11,120.81,134.81.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 2. Total System (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 201120122011-2012 Pct. Change20132012-2013 Pct. Change
January53.754.41.455.31.7
February50.153.16.052.5-1.2
March63.664.51.465.11.0
April60.561.51.661.0-0.8
May63.963.7-0.364.81.7
June66.266.60.667.10.7
July69.969.2-1.069.20.0
August66.367.82.267.70.0
September58.157.4-1.158.11.2
October61.260.9-0.462.01.8
November58.358.70.8  
December59.158.9-0.3  
10 Mo. Total613.5619.10.9622.80.6
Yr. Total730.8736.70.8  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 3. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-October 2013 System* Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Oct 2013 RankCarrierJan-Oct 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Oct 2012 RankJan-Oct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Delta101.340198.1423.3
2Southwest**95.792294.0311.9
3United75.666378.202-3.2
4American72.822472.2470.8
5US Airways47.753545.3605.3
6ExpressJet27.656627.1102.0
7JetBlue25.411724.1165.4
8SkyWest22.844821.8594.5
9Alaska16.5051115.4576.8
10AirTran15.416918.511-16.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 4. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by October 2013 System* Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Oct 2013 RankCarrierOct 2013 Enplaned PassengersOct 2012 RankOct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Delta10.22619.9962.3
2Southwest**9.76529.5901.8
3United7.41737.3381.1
4American7.22546.9464.0
5US Airways4.69354.4555.4
6ExpressJet2.92062.8572.2
7JetBlue2.33082.1946.2
8SkyWest2.28172.2770.1
9Alaska1.558111.4666.3
10American Eagle1.548101.630-5.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 5. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-October 2013 System* Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Oct 2013 RankAirportJan-Oct 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Oct 2012 RankJan-Oct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta37.413137.901-1.3
2Chicago O'Hare25.030225.217-0.7
3Dallas/Fort Worth23.934322.9644.2
4Los Angeles21.558520.9642.8
5Denver21.071421.431-1.7
6Charlotte17.726616.5996.8
7Phoenix15.964716.083-0.7
8San Francisco15.715815.6010.7
9Las Vegas15.503915.543-0.3
10Houston Bush14.8901015.180-1.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 6. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by October 2013 System* Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Oct 2013 RankAirportOct 2013 Enplaned PassengersOct 2012 RankOct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta3.83913.897-1.5
2Chicago O'Hare2.71122.6153.7
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.45332.3394.9
4Denver2.15742.175-0.8
5Los Angeles2.14152.0225.9
6Charlotte1.78661.6776.5
7Las Vegas1.64371.6300.8
8San Francisco1.63681.6121.5
9Phoenix1.55291.588-2.3
10Houston Bush1.448101.4380.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 7. Domestic Scheduled Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Oct 2012Oct 2013Change %20122013Change %
Passengers (in millions)53.854.61.5539.3540.50.2
Flights (in thousands)694.7701.41.07,104.86,990.5-1.6
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)46.747.72.3477.7484.11.3
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)55.457.64.1571.3578.61.3
Load Factor*84.382.8-1.583.683.70.0
Flight Stage Length**637.6651.92.2644.9656.21.8
Passenger Trip Length***867.6874.60.8885.8895.61.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 8. Domestic Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 201120122011-2012 Pct. Change20132012-2013 Pct. Change
January46.347.11.747.81.6
February43.746.46.345.7-1.4
March55.656.21.056.60.6
April52.953.71.653.2-0.9
May56.055.7-0.456.61.4
June57.857.90.258.00.1
July60.359.7-1.059.3-0.6
August57.458.62.258.1-0.9
September51.050.1-1.750.71.1
October54.153.8-0.654.61.5
November51.751.80.4  
December51.551.2-0.7  
10 Mo. Total535.1539.30.8540.50.2
Yr. Total638.2642.30.6  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 9. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-October 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Oct 2013 RankCarrierJan-Oct 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Oct 2012 RankJan-Oct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Southwest**95.792194.0311.9
2Delta82.622280.2253.0
3American54.633454.4140.4
4United54.485357.082-4.5
5US Airways41.736539.5285.6
6ExpressJet25.104624.8321.1
7JetBlue21.615820.7184.3
8SkyWest21.500720.7693.5
9Alaska15.0001114.0127.1
10AirTran14.002917.435-19.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

** The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 10. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by October 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Oct 2013 RankCarrierOct 2013 Enplaned PassengersOct 2012 RankOct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Southwest**9.76519.5901.8
2Delta8.49528.3661.5
3American5.53845.3074.3
4United5.52535.5110.2
5US Airways4.21653.9805.9
6ExpressJet2.63662.5971.5
7SkyWest2.13772.166-1.3
8JetBlue2.02281.9225.2
9Alaska1.424111.3396.3
10American Eagle1.419101.522-6.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

** The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 11. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-October 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Oct 2013 RankAirportJan-Oct 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Oct 2012 RankJan-Oct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta33.808134.388-1.7
2Chicago O'Hare22.538222.779-1.1
3Dallas/Fort Worth21.720320.9553.7
4Denver20.526420.939-2.0
5Los Angeles19.886519.3462.8
6Charlotte16.521815.4427.0
7Las Vegas15.492615.532-0.3
8Phoenix15.370715.456-0.6
9San Francisco14.126914.0610.5
10Minneapolis12.6521112.5600.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 12. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by October 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Oct 2013 RankAirportOct 2013 Enplaned PassengersOct 2012 RankOct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta3.51713.578-1.7
2Chicago O'Hare2.46522.3694.0
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.24532.1464.6
4Denver2.10942.136-1.3
5Los Angeles1.97751.8735.6
6Charlotte1.69971.5926.8
7Las Vegas1.64261.6300.8
8Phoenix1.49881.528-2.0
9San Francisco1.47491.4521.5
10Minneapolis1.235101.285-3.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 13. International Scheduled Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Oct 2012Oct 2013Change %20122013Change %
Passengers (in millions)7.27.44.179.882.33.1
Flights (in thousands)64.465.51.8709.9711.70.2
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)20.321.24.3216.2222.73.0
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)24.926.14.9264.8269.31.7
Load Factor*81.581.1-0.481.682.71.1
Flight Stage Length**1,899.51,940.62.21,850.01,871.21.1
Passenger Trip Length***2,840.52,845.20.22,708.62,706.8-0.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 14. International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 201120122011-2012 Pct. Change20132012-2013 Pct. Change
January7.47.4-0.37.52.3
February6.46.74.46.80.8
March7.98.34.28.53.3
April7.77.81.77.8-0.6
May7.97.90.78.23.7
June8.58.72.89.14.3
July9.69.5-1.09.94.3
August8.99.12.49.65.5
September7.17.32.87.41.9
October7.17.21.07.44.1
November6.66.94.3  
December7.57.72.3  
10 Mo. Total78.479.81.882.33.1
Yr. Total92.594.42.0  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 15. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-October 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jan-Oct 2013 RankCarrierJan-Oct 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Oct 2012 RankJan-Oct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1United21,180.8121,119.30.3
2Delta18,718.8217,916.54.5
3American18,189.1317,833.02.0
4US Airways6,016.745,832.43.2
5JetBlue3,795.553,397.711.7
6ExpressJet2,551.262,278.012.0
7Alaska1,504.771,444.64.2
8American Eagle1,441.9101,069.834.8
9AirTran1,414.491,075.931.5
10SkyWest1,343.881,089.923.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 16. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by October 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Oct 2013 RankCarrierOct 2013 Enplaned PassengersOct 2012 RankOct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1United1,892.811,827.13.6
2Delta1,731.231,630.46.2
3American1,687.721,639.03.0
4US Airways476.94474.30.5
5JetBlue308.75272.613.2
6ExpressJet284.26259.99.4
7SkyWest143.48111.328.8
8Alaska133.87126.95.5
9American Eagle128.59108.418.5
10AirTran112.510103.58.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 17. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-October 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jan-Oct 2013 RankAirportJan-Oct 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Oct 2012 RankJan-Oct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Miami4,809.014,671.62.9
2New York JFK4,249.724,165.42.0
3Atlanta3,604.733,513.32.6
4Newark3,352.543,311.21.2
5Houston Bush2,772.052,792.9-0.7
6Chicago O'Hare2,491.962,438.22.2
7Dallas/Fort Worth2,213.672,009.110.2
8Los Angeles1,671.481,617.83.3
9San Francisco1,589.391,540.53.2
10Philadelphia1,484.2101,408.85.4

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 18. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by October 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Oct 2013 RankAirportOct 2013 Enplaned PassengersOct 2012 RankOct 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Miami428.31406.85.3
2New York JFK385.52359.37.3
3Atlanta322.53319.90.8
4Newark300.54276.08.8
5Chicago O'Hare246.55246.20.1
6Houston Bush240.86230.64.4
7Dallas/Fort Worth207.97193.67.4
8Los Angeles163.59149.09.7
9San Francisco162.68159.12.2
10Philadelphia126.410117.97.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Updated: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
анавар

электроды оптом