Airline Traffic Data

You are here

June 2014 U.S. Airline Traffic Data

PDF | Excel

The U.S. Department of Transportation’s EmEdjimurjE (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 68.6 million systemwide (domestic + international) scheduled service passengers in June 2014, 2.2 percent more than in June 2013. The systemwide total was the result of a 2.2 percent increase in the number of passengers on domestic flights (59.2 million) and a 2.7 percent increase in passengers on U.S. airlines’ international flights (9.3 million) (Tables 1, 7, 13).

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic and International),
June 2009-June 2014

Table Version | Excel

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic and International), June 2009-June 2014

Source for recession dates: National Bureau of Economic Research,

U.S. airlines carried 373.2 million systemwide (domestic + international) scheduled service passengers during the first six months of 2014, 2.0 percent more than during the same period in 2013 (Table 2). Domestically, U.S. airlines carried 323.5 million passengers, up 1.8 percent from 2013 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 49.7 million passengers, up 3.7 percent from 2013 (Table 14). See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous-year data.

Load Factor

The June 2014 systemwide load factor (86.4 percent) was down from 87.0 in June 2013, the all-time high for the month of June. Load factor is a measure of the use of aircraft capacity that compares demand, measured in revenue passenger-miles (RPMs), as a proportion of capacity, measured in available seat-miles (ASMs). Systemwide demand grew less from June 2013 to June 2014 (up 2.1 percent) than the growth in capacity (up 2.7 percent) (Table 1). The domestic load factor (87.4) was a record high for the month of June, topping the previous high of 87.0 set in 2013. Domestic demand grew faster from June 2013 to June 2014 (2.2 percent) than capacity (1.7 percent), resulting in the higher load factor (Table 7).

The international load factor (84.4) declined from 86.9 percent in June 2013 which was the highest June international load factor.  International demand rose 1.8 percent from June 2013 to June 2014 but was outpaced by 4.8 percent growth in capacity, resulting in the lower load factor (Table 13).

For the six-month January-June period, systemwide (83.2) and domestic (84.6) load factors were at all-time highs, exceeding the previous highs in 2013. The international load factor (80.3) was down from 2013.

Month of June Trends

Systemwide: For the month of June, the 2014 systemwide passenger total was the second highest but below the all-time high in June 2007. Demand, measured in RPMs, was at the highest June level, exceeding the previous high in 2013.  Demand has exceeded pre-recession levels every month of 2014 except February. Capacity, measured in ASMs, was at the highest June level, exceeding the June 2008 level.

Domestic: The June 2014 domestic passenger total was the highest since the end of the recession but below the all-time high in June 2007.  Demand was at the highest June level since June 2007. Capacity was the highest since 2008 but was below the all-time June high reached in 2005 and the pre-recession levels of June 2007 and 2008. 

International: The number of passengers, demand and capacity on U.S. airlines’ international flights was the highest on record for the month of June, exceeding the previous highs in June 2013.

Six-Month Trends

Systemwide: For January through June, the 2014 systemwide passenger total was the highest since 2008 but below the all-time highs in 2007 and 2008. Demand, measured in RPMs, was at the highest January-June level, exceeding the previous high in 2008. Capacity, measured in ASMs, was the highest since 2008 but below the six-month levels in 2006, 2007 and 2008.

Domestic: The January through June 2014 domestic passenger total was the highest since 2008 and below the all-time high in 2007.  Demand was the highest since 2008, which was the all-time high. Capacity was the highest since the all-time high reached in 2008. 

International: The number of passengers, demand and capacity on U.S. airlines’ international flights was the highest on record for the January-June period, exceeding the previous highs in set in 2013.

Additional traffic data can be found on the BTS Airlines and Airports page.  Click on a link in the Quick Links box on the right.  For additional U.S. carrier passenger and freight data since 1996, see on the BTS website.

Top Airlines

Monthly: In June, Delta Air Lines carried more systemwide passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 4). Southwest Airlines carried the most passengers on domestic flights (Table 10). United Airlines carried the most passengers on international flights (Table 16). The top 10 U.S. airlines carried 81.4 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 80.6 percent carried by the U.S. airlines that were in the top 10 in June 2013.

Year-to-date: During the first six months of 2014, Delta carried more systemwide passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 3). Southwest carried the most passengers on domestic flights (Table 9). United carried the most passengers on international flights (Table 15). The top 10 U.S. airlines carried 81.2 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 80.6 percent carried by the U.S. airlines that were in the top 10 during the first six months of 2013.

Top Airports           

Monthly: In June, more total systemwide passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport. More domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta than any other U.S. airport, while more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami (Tables 6, 12, 18).

Year-to-date: During the first six months of 2014, more total systemwide passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport. More domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta than any other U.S. airport, while more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami (Tables 5, 11, 17).

Reporting Notes
Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 80 carriers as of Sept. 2 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations.

Southwest and AirTran Airways are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of their financial reports.  They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT economic certificates, meaning they remain operating as separate economic entities.

Go to for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers’ foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go to

For additional scheduled service numbers for U.S. airlines, U.S. and foreign airlines, by airline and by airport, see , , , and .

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at .  Click on “Aviation.”  For systemwide passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through June, click on “Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data),” and then click on “Schedule T-1.” Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through June and international numbers through March by origin as well as by carrier, click on “Aviation,” then click on “Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic).”  Click on “T-100 Market” for system passenger numbers, “T-100 Domestic Market” for domestic or “T-100 International Market” for international.  For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

International totals in this press release consist of all U.S. carrier operations to and from the U.S. and from one foreign point to another foreign point. TranStats T-100 systemwide and international totals do not include those U.S. carriers’ foreign point-to-point flights. For June, U.S. carriers reported 139,792 foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through June, U.S. carriers reported 941,995 foreign point-to-point passengers.

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled Oct. 17 for the release of July traffic data. None of the data are from samples so measures of statistical significance do not apply.

Table 1. Scheduled Systemwide (Domestic and International) Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Jun 2013Jun 2014Change %20132014% Change
Passengers (in millions)67.168.62.2365.8373.22.0
Flights (in thousands)793.5774.2-2.44,539.44,390.2-3.3
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)77.979.52.1410.8421.02.5
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)89.592.02.7496.8505.71.8
Load Factor*87.086.4-0.682.783.20.6
Flight Stage Length**781.6805.93.1767.1790.73.1
Passenger Trip Length***1,160.91,158.9-0.21,123.11,128.10.4

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 2. Total Systemwide (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 201220132012-2013 Pct. Change20142013-2014 Pct. Change
January54.455.31.755.80.8
February53.152.5-1.252.4-0.1
March64.565.11.066.42.0
April61.561.0-0.863.54.1
May63.764.81.766.52.7
June66.667.10.768.62.2
July69.269.20.0  
August67.867.70.0  
September57.458.21.3  
October60.962.12.0  
November58.757.6-2.0  
December58.962.56.1  
6 Mo. Total363.8365.80.5373.22.0
Yr. Total736.7743.10.9  

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 3. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-June 2014 Systemwide (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Jun 2014 RankCarrierJan-Jun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jun 2013 RankJan-Jun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Delta62.273158.2676.9
2Southwest*60.993256.6867.6
3United44.543344.4780.1
4American43.741443.0971.5
5US Airways28.916528.5261.4
6JetBlue15.497715.0303.1
7ExpressJet15.450616.187-4.5
8SkyWest13.430813.514-0.6
9Alaska10.02699.5914.5
10Envoy8.191118.805-7.0

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

* The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 4. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by June 2014 Systemwide (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jun 2014 RankCarrierJun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJun 2013 RankJun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Delta11.842111.1116.6
2Southwest*11.506210.5019.6
3United8.25138.2050.6
4American7.85547.7201.7
5US Airways5.09855.0221.5
6ExpressJet2.78462.986-6.7
7JetBlue2.75272.6344.4
8SkyWest2.44582.4111.4
9Alaska1.88391.7895.3
10Envoy1.424111.598-10.9

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

* The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 5. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-June 2014 Systemwide (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Jun 2014 RankAirportJan-Jun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jun 2013 RankJan-Jun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Atlanta22.458122.0431.9
2Chicago O'Hare14.791214.3413.1
3Dallas/Fort Worth14.764314.0934.8
4Los Angeles13.290412.4476.8
5Denver12.450512.1742.3
6Charlotte10.639610.4152.1
7Phoenix10.11279.8183.0
8San Francisco9.46198.9975.2
9Las Vegas9.31089.1461.8
10Houston Bush9.083108.9062.0

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 6. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by June 2014 Systemwide (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jun 2014 RankAirportJun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJun 2013 RankJun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Atlanta4.10514.0062.5
2Chicago O'Hare2.87022.7185.6
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.78232.5867.6
4Los Angeles2.51942.4154.3
5Denver2.29752.2442.4
6Charlotte1.89261.8263.6
7San Francisco1.81471.7543.4
8Phoenix1.72281.6732.9
9Houston Bush1.65291.655-0.2
10Las Vegas1.640101.6310.5

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 7. Domestic Scheduled Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Jun 2013Jun 2014Change %20132014% Change
Passengers (in millions)58.059.22.2317.9323.51.8
Flights (in thousands)719.1697.0-3.14,112.33,953.7-3.9
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)52.854.02.2283.9290.72.4
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)60.761.81.7340.5343.50.9
Load Factor*87.087.40.483.484.61.2
Flight Stage Length**665.2683.22.7657.0674.62.7
Passenger Trip Length***911.0911.20.0893.2898.60.6

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 8. Domestic Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 201220132012-2013 Pct. Change20142013-2014 Pct. Change
January47.147.81.647.90.3
February46.445.7-1.445.5-0.5
March56.256.60.657.72.1
April53.753.2-0.955.23.8
May55.756.61.557.92.3
June57.958.00.159.22.2
July59.759.3-0.6  
August58.658.1-0.9  
September50.150.81.3  
October53.854.71.7  
November51.850.5-2.5  
December51.254.36.2  
6 Mo. Total317.0317.90.3323.51.8
Yr. Total642.3645.60.5  

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 9. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-June 2014 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Jun 2014 RankCarrierJan-Jun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jun 2013 RankJan-Jun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Southwest*60.993156.6867.6
2Delta51.112247.7986.9
3American32.986332.4681.6
4United31.721432.062-1.1
5US Airways25.343524.9041.8
6ExpressJet13.910614.757-5.7
7JetBlue12.873712.8570.1
8SkyWest12.625812.774-1.2
9Alaska9.049108.6504.6
10Envoy7.493117.948-5.7

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

* The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 10. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by June 2014 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jun 2014 RankCarrierJun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJun 2013 RankJun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Southwest*11.506110.5019.6
2Delta9.60528.9567.2
3American5.93645.7672.9
4United5.78235.835-0.9
5US Airways4.38054.3031.8
6ExpressJet2.50462.732-8.3
7SkyWest2.28572.2650.9
8JetBlue2.26582.2480.8
9Alaska1.73091.6405.5
10Envoy1.300111.448-10.2

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

* The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 11. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-June 2014 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Jun 2014 RankAirportJan-Jun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jun 2013 RankJan-Jun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Atlanta20.154119.9121.2
2Dallas/Fort Worth13.358312.8104.3
3Chicago O'Hare13.302212.9153.0
4Los Angeles12.180511.4896.0
5Denver12.017411.8441.5
6Charlotte9.87669.6802.0
7Phoenix9.73279.4213.3
8Las Vegas9.30289.1401.8
9San Francisco8.50998.1005.1
10Orlando7.784107.826-0.5

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 12. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by June 2014 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jun 2014 RankAirportJun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJun 2013 RankJun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Atlanta3.63913.5691.9
2Chicago O'Hare2.55922.4325.2
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.49832.3227.6
4Los Angeles2.31542.2343.6
5Denver2.22952.1852.0
6Charlotte1.72461.6703.2
7Phoenix1.66481.6103.4
8Las Vegas1.63871.6300.5
9San Francisco1.62191.5653.6
10Seattle1.533101.4346.9

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 13. International Scheduled Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Jun 2013Jun 2014Change %20132014% Change
Passengers (in millions)9.19.32.747.949.73.7
Flights (in thousands)74.477.13.6427.0436.52.2
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)25.025.51.8126.9130.32.7
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)28.830.24.8156.3162.23.8
Load Factor*86.984.4-2.581.280.3-0.8
Flight Stage Length**1,907.01,915.10.41,826.81,842.30.8
Passenger Trip Length***2,756.22,730.7-0.92,649.62,623.3-1.0

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 14. International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 201220132012-2013 Pct. Change20142013-2014 Pct. Change
January7.47.52.37.94.3
February6.76.80.86.92.6
March8.38.53.38.71.7
April7.87.8-0.68.26.2
May7.98.23.78.64.9
June8.79.14.39.32.7
July9.59.94.3  
August9.19.65.5  
September7.37.41.9  
October7.27.54.2  
November6.97.12.3  
December7.78.25.9  
6 Mo. Total46.847.92.449.73.7
Yr. Total94.497.53.3  

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 15. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-June 2014 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jan-Jun 2014 RankCarrierJan-Jun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jun 2013 RankJan-Jun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1United12,822.7112,415.93.3
2Delta11,161.6310,469.66.6
3American10,754.6210,628.61.2
4US Airways3,573.243,621.7-1.3
5JetBlue2,623.552,172.920.7
6ExpressJet1,540.961,430.37.7
7Alaska977.57940.83.9
8AirTran*946.39854.410.8
9SkyWest805.010740.88.7
10Spirit728.111642.213.4

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

* The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 16. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by June 2014 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jun 2014 RankCarrierJun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJun 2013 RankJun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1United2,468.712,369.74.2
2Delta2,237.522,155.43.8
3American1,918.631,953.7-1.8
4US Airways717.14719.7-0.4
5JetBlue486.35386.725.8
6ExpressJet280.36254.010.4
7SkyWest160.710146.39.8
8AirTran*159.37172.7-7.7
9Alaska153.59149.42.8
10Spirit131.311126.34.0

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

* The merged Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separately although operating under a single certificate.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 17. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-June 2014 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jan-Jun 2014 RankAirportJan-Jun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jun 2013 RankJan-Jun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Miami2,926.312,899.70.9
2New York JFK2,400.522,357.11.8
3Atlanta2,304.132,131.58.1
4Newark1,948.441,974.2-1.3
5Houston Bush1,817.151,686.47.8
6Chicago O'Hare1,488.161,425.64.4
7Dallas/Fort Worth1,406.571,283.19.6
8Los Angeles1,109.48958.315.8
9San Francisco952.39896.96.2
10Philadelphia833.810867.1-3.8

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 18. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by June 2014 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jun 2014 RankAirportJun 2014 Enplaned PassengersJun 2013 RankJun 2013 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2013-2014
1Miami504.61520.3-3.0
2New York JFK498.02495.10.6
3Atlanta466.53436.46.9
4Newark378.74375.30.9
5Houston Bush352.75328.37.5
6Chicago O'Hare310.96286.38.6
7Dallas/Fort Worth284.57264.17.7
8Los Angeles204.310180.913.0
9San Francisco193.28189.32.0
10Philadelphia181.39183.6-1.3

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Updated: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
https://buysteroids.in.ua

https://danabol-in.com

http://profvest.com