North American Transborder Freight Data

You are here

December 2012 U.S. Surface Transportation Trade with Canada and Mexico Totaled $71.9 Billion


bts_010_13 | bts_010_13.xlsx

Figure 1: North American Surface Transportation Trade: January 2004 - December 2012

(billions of current U.S. dollars)

bts_010_13_figure_01.xlsx

 January 2004 - December 2012

SOURCE: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Trade using surface transportation between the United States and its North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) partners, Canada and Mexico, decreased 3.2 percent in December 2012 compared to December 2011, totaling $71.9 billion, according to the EmEdjimurjE (BTS) of the U.S. Department of Transportation (Figure 1 and Table 1). 

BTS, a part of the Department’s Research and Innovative Technology Administration, reported that in December 2012, $48 billion of U.S. trade with Canada and Mexico moved by truck, $14 billion moved by rail, and $6 billion moved by pipeline (Figure 2).   Surface transportation includes freight movements by truck, rail, pipeline, mail, of transport, and goods moving into Foreign Trade Zones. Surface transportation trade with Canada and Mexico accounted for 17 percent of total U.S. foreign trade in December 2012.

Figure 2: North American Freight by Mode, December 2012

(current U.S. dollars)

bts_010_13_figure_02.xlsx

 North American Freight by Mode, December 2012

SOURCE: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

U.S.-Canada surface trade was $42.1 billion in December 2012, while U.S.-Mexico surface trade was $29.8 billion.  For trade statistics by mode, see Table 3 for Canada and Table 5 for Mexico. 

In December, Michigan led all states in surface trade with Canada, at $5.6 billion (Table 4).  The top commodity category transported between the U.S. and Canada by surface modes of transportation in December was vehicles and parts, valued at $7.8 billion (Table 7). 

Texas continued to lead all states in surface trade with Mexico at $10.3 billion (Table 6).  The top commodity category transported between the U.S. and Mexico by surface modes of transportation in December was electrical machinery with $6.3 billion in trade (Table 8).

For more information, see Transborder Press Releases for previous press releases and summary tables. See for data from previous months, and individual state data.  BTS has scheduled the release of January TransBorder numbers for March 27. Additionally, the North American Surface Freight Data 2012 Annual Report will be released on March 21.

Table 1. Value of Monthly U.S. Surface Transportation Trade with Canada and Mexico

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

Month201020112012Percent Change 2010-2011Percent Change 2011-2012
January56,69767,73475,53419.511.5
February59,49266,53478,13511.817.4
March69,94380,82285,82715.66.2
April65,83173,76779,78412.18.2
May66,80577,31883,77015.78.3
June69,85977,52182,60111.06.6
July61,26072,36375,69418.14.6
August67,96480,40682,48018.32.6
September68,32477,72577,68013.8-0.1
October70,56579,04085,29012.07.9
November68,06076,67281,45312.76.2
December66,53074,23071,88611.6-3.2
Annual791,329904,133960,13514.36.2

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 2. December 2012 U.S. Trade with Canada and Mexico by Mode

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

Mode December 2011November 2012December 2012Percent Change November 2012 - December 2012Percent Change December 2011 - 2012
All Surface ModesImports40,46943,61638,884-10.9-3.9
Exports33,76137,83733,002-12.8-2.2
Total74,23081,45371,886-11.7-3.2
       
TruckImports23,99927,23523,239-14.7-3.2
Exports26,12628,94524,796-14.3-5.1
       
RailImports8,6899,6219,006-6.43.6
Exports4,4635,2364,697-10.35.2
       
PipelineImports6,3985,1605,101-1.2-20.3
Exports583772607-21.44.0

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Notes: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all surface modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail and pipeline modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, other and unknown modes of transportation.  For additional detail refer to the “Data Fields” Section of the TransBorder web page: http://emedjimurje.info/programs/international/transborder/TBDR_DataFields.html.

Table 3. December 2012 U.S. Trade with Canada by Mode

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

Mode December 2011November 2012December 2012Percent Change November 2012 - December 2012Percent Change December 2011 - 2012
All Surface ModesImports23,81924,36422,377-8.2-6.1
Exports20,40422,30619,750-11.5-3.2
Total44,22346,67042,127-9.7-4.7
       
TruckImports10,54111,73810,130-13.7-3.9
Exports15,70217,06314,803-13.2-5.7
       
RailImports5,8056,2425,903-5.41.7
Exports2,3552,5692,6643.713.1
       
PipelineImports6,3755,1415,082-1.1-20.3
Exports348552343-37.9-1.4

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Notes: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all surface modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail and pipeline modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, other and unknown modes of transportation.  For additional detail refer to the “Data Fields” Section of the TransBorder web page: http://emedjimurje.info/programs/international/transborder/TBDR_DataFields.html.

Table 4. Top 10 States Trading with Canada by All Surface Modes of Transportation

Ranked by December 2012 Surface Trade Value

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

StateDecember 2011December 2012Percent Change December 2011-2012
ValueRankValueRank
Michigan5,59215,59910.1
Illinois4,75624,0562-14.7
California2,84432,7543-3.2
Ohio2,62642,5254-3.9
Texas2,51852,4875-1.2
New York2,33662,1776-6.8
Pennsylvania1,68771,5977-5.3
Washington1,63581,4718-10.0
Indiana1,425101,3869-2.8
Minnesota1,61791,33910-17.2

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 5. December 2012 U.S. Trade with Mexico by Mode

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

Mode December 2011November 2012December 2012Percent Change November 2012 - December 2012Percent Change December 2011 - 2012
All Surface ModesImports16,64919,25216,507-14.3-0.9
Exports13,35715,53113,252-14.7-0.8
Total30,00734,78329,759-14.4-0.8
       
TruckImports13,45815,49613,110-15.4-2.6
Exports10,42411,8829,993-15.9-4.1
       
RailImports2,8843,3793,102-8.27.6
Exports2,1082,6672,033-23.8-3.6
       
PipelineImports221919-3.4-16.3
Exports23622026419.811.9

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Notes: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all surface modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail and pipeline modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, other and unknown modes of transportation.  For additional detail refer to the “Data Fields” Section of the TransBorder web page: http://emedjimurje.info/programs/international/transborder/TBDR_DataFields.html.

Table 6. Top 10 States Trading with Mexico by All Surface Modes of Transportation

Ranked by December 2012 Surface Trade Value

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

StateDecember 2011December 2012Percent Change December 2011-2012
ValueRankValueRank
Texas10,282110,2631-0.2
California4,45924,2422-4.9
Michigan3,64933,79534.0
Arizona99451,00240.9
Illinois1,02149795-4.1
Ohio746678365.1
Tennessee627762970.3
Georgia38712531837.3
Indiana50994799-5.8
North Carolina560847510-15.2

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding. Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 7. Top Five Commodities Transported between the U.S. and Canada by All Surface Modes of Transportation, December 2012

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

CommoditiesExportsImportsTotal
Vehicles Other than Railway3,5084,3377,845
Oil and Gas8896,5277,416
Computer-Related Machinery and Parts3,2911,4424,732
Electrical Machinery; Equipment and Parts1,8724862,358
Plastics8547431,598

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding.

Table 8. Top Five Commodities Transported between the U.S. and Mexico by All Surface Modes of Transportation, December 2012

(millions of current U.S. dollars)

CommoditiesExportsImportsTotal
Electrical Machinery; Equipment and Parts2,2204,0756,295
Vehicles Other than Railway1,4654,0355,500
Computer-Related Machinery and Parts2,4282,7075,135
Plastics1,0182491,266
Measuring and Testing Instruments3716791,049

Source: BTS TransBorder Freight Data,

Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding.

Updated: Monday, December 11, 2017
www.etalon.com.ua

monaliza.kiev.ua

www.velotime.com.ua