Airline Traffic Data

You are here

August 2013 U.S. Airline Systemwide Passengers Down 0.1 Percent from August 2012

PDF | Excel

The U.S. Department of Transportation’s Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 67.7 million systemwide (domestic + international) scheduled service passengers in August 2013, 0.1 percent fewer than in August 2012. The systemwide total was the result of a 0.9 percent decrease in the number of domestic passengers (58.1 million) and a 5.5 percent increase in international passengers (9.6 million) (Tables 1, 7, 13).

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International),
August 2008-August 2013

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International), August 2008-August 2013

SOURCE for recession dates: National Bureau of Economic Research,

BTS, a part of the Department’s Research and Innovative Technology Administration, reported that U.S. airlines carried 0.4 percent more total systemwide passengers during the first eight months of 2013 (502.7 million) than during the same period in 2012 (Table 2). Domestically, U.S. airlines carried 435.3 million passengers, virtually unchanged from 2012 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 67.4 million passengers, up 3.1 percent from 2012 (Table 14). See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous-year data.

The August 2013 international load factor of 87.0 percent was a record high for the month of August as year-over-year growth in revenue passenger-miles exceeded expansion of international capacity (Tables 1, 7, 13). Systemwide and domestic load factors remained below the all-time August highs reached in 2011. Load factor is a measure of the use of aircraft capacity that compares Revenue Passenger-Miles (RPMs) as a proportion of Available Seat-Miles (ASMs).

Additional traffic data can be found on the BTS Airlines and Airports page.  Click on a link in the Quick Links box on the right.  For more historical data, see on the BTS website.

Top Airlines

Monthly: In August, Delta Air Lines carried more systemwide passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 4).  Southwest Airlines carried the most domestic passengers (Table 10) while United Airlines carried the most international passengers (Table 16). The top 10 U.S. airlines in terms of number of passengers carried 80.5 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 79.6 percent carried by the U.S. airlines that were in the top 10 in August 2012.

Year-to-date: During the first eight months of 2013, Delta carried more systemwide passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 3). Southwest carried the most domestic passengers (Table 9) while United carried the most international passengers (Table 15). The top 10 U.S. airlines carried 80.6 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 79.9 percent carried by the U.S. airlines that were in the top 10 during the first eight months of 2012.

Top Airports           

Monthly: In August, more total systemwide and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 6, 12); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at New York JFK than at any other U.S. airport (Table 18).

Year-to-date: During the first eight months of 2013, more total systemwide and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 5 and 11); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 17).

Reporting Notes
Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 75 carriers as of Nov. 5 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations.

Southwest and AirTran Airways are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of their financial reports.  They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they remain operating as separate economic entities.

Go to for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers’ foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go to

For additional scheduled service numbers for U.S. airlines, U.S. and foreign airlines, by airline and by airport, see , , , and .

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at .  Click on “Aviation.”  For systemwide passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through August, click on “Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data),” and then click on “Schedule T-1.” Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through August and international numbers through May by origin as well as by carrier, after clicking on “Aviation,” click on “Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic).”  Click on “T-100 Market” for system passenger numbers, “T-100 Domestic Market” for domestic or “T-100 International Market” for international.  For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

International totals in this press release consist of all U.S. carrier operations to and from the U.S. and from one foreign point to another foreign point. TranStats T-100 systemwide and international totals do not include U.S. carriers’ foreign point-to-point flights. For August, U.S. carriers reported 207,407 foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through August, U.S. carriers reported 1,590,949 foreign point-to-point passengers.

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled Dec. 19 for the release of September traffic data. None of the data are from samples so measures of statistical significance do not apply.

Table 1. Scheduled Systemwide (Domestic and International) Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
August 2012August 2013Change %20122013Change %
Passengers (in millions)67.867.7-0.1500.7502.70.4
Flights (in thousands)830.0818.4-1.46,313.56,181.9-2.1
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)77.779.32.0561.7571.41.7
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)89.992.22.6675.9682.81.0
Load Factor*86.586.1-0.483.183.70.6
Flight Stage Length**760.1779.42.5755.6771.32.1
Passenger Trip Length***1,147.31,171.62.11,121.71,136.71.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 2. Total Systemwide (Domestic and International) Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 20112012Pct. Change 2011-20122013Pct. Change 2012-2013
January53.754.41.455.31.7
February50.153.16.052.5-1.2
March63.664.51.465.11.0
April60.561.51.661.0-0.8
May63.963.7-0.364.81.7
June66.266.60.667.10.7
July69.969.2-1.069.20.0
August66.367.82.267.7-0.1
September58.157.4-1.1  
October61.260.9-0.4  
November58.358.70.8  
December59.158.9-0.3  
8 Mo Total494.2500.71.3502.70.4
Yr. Total730.8736.70.8  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 3. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-August 2013 Scheduled Systemwide (Domestic and International) Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Aug 2013 RankCarrierJan-Aug 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Aug 2012 RankJan-Aug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Delta81.401178.7493.4
2Southwest*77.132275.7341.8
3United61.217363.699-3.9
4American58.958458.7400.4
5US Airways38.778536.7525.5
6ExpressJet22.057621.5822.2
7JetBlue20.901719.7635.8
8SkyWest18.428817.4295.7
9Alaska13.4041112.5327.0
10AirTran*12.780915.304-16.5

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* Southwest and AirTran are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of the financials. They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they are operating as separate economic entities.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Table 4. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by August 2013 Scheduled Systemwide (Domestic and International) Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Aug 2013 RankCarrierAug 2013 Enplaned PassengersAug 2012 RankAug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Delta11.515111.1673.1
2Southwest*9.929210.108-1.8
3United8.31338.643-3.8
4American7.78747.6342.0
5US Airways5.08854.7686.7
6ExpressJet2.92962.972-1.4
7JetBlue2.92572.7934.7
8SkyWest2.46682.4580.4
9Alaska1.892101.7547.9
10American Eagle1.608111.687-4.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* Southwest and AirTran are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of the financials. They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they are operating as separate economic entities.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Table 5. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-August 2013 Scheduled Systemwide (Domestic and International) Enplanements on U.S. Airlines*

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Aug 2013 RankAirportJan-Aug 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Aug 2012 RankJan-Aug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta30.053130.436-1.3
2Chicago O'Hare19.826220.139-1.6
3Dallas/Fort Worth19.246318.4694.2
4Los Angeles17.406516.9912.4
5Denver16.822417.146-1.9
6Charlotte14.128613.3635.7
7Phoenix13.020713.108-0.7
8San Francisco12.512812.4380.6
9Las Vegas12.3401012.411-0.6
10Houston Bush12.119912.412-2.4

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 6. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by August 2013 Scheduled Systemwide (Domestic and International) Enplanements on U.S. Airlines*

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Aug 2013 RankAirportAug 2013 Enplaned PassengersAug 2012 RankAug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta3.94514.021-1.9
2Chicago O'Hare2.74222.760-0.6
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.50842.4193.7
4Los Angeles2.45852.3962.6
5Denver2.28932.432-5.9
6Charlotte1.85971.7715.0
7San Francisco1.81161.815-0.2
8New York JFK1.68381.6800.2
9Seattle1.662121.5835.0
10Las Vegas1.578111.597-1.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 7. Domestic Scheduled Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
August 2012August 2013Change %20122013Change %
Passengers (in millions)58.658.1-0.9435.4435.30.0
Flights (in thousands)753.4741.6-1.65,732.15,599.2-2.3
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)52.953.10.5387.2391.81.2
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)61.062.11.7461.6465.90.9
Load Factor*86.785.5-1.283.984.10.2
Flight Stage Length**648.3661.32.0646.2659.12.0
Passenger Trip Length***901.5914.31.4889.4900.11.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 8. Domestic Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 20112012Pct. Change 2011-20122013Pct. Change 2012-2013
January46.347.11.747.81.6
February43.746.46.345.7-1.4
March55.656.21.056.60.6
April52.953.71.653.2-0.9
May56.055.7-0.456.61.4
June57.857.90.258.00.1
July60.359.7-1.059.3-0.7
August57.458.62.258.1-0.9
September51.050.1-1.7  
October54.153.8-0.6  
November51.751.80.4  
December51.551.2-0.7  
8 Mo. Total429.9435.41.3435.30.0
Yr. Total638.2642.30.6  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 9. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-August 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Aug 2013 RankCarrierJan-Aug 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Aug 2012 RankJan-Aug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Southwest*77.132175.7341.8
2Delta66.270264.2083.2
3American44.091444.179-0.2
4United43.864346.318-5.3
5US Airways33.704531.8755.7
6ExpressJet20.044619.8151.2
7JetBlue17.724716.9334.7
8SkyWest17.352816.5494.9
9Alaska12.1521111.3237.3
10AirTran11.587914.426-19.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

* Southwest and AirTran are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of the financials. They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they are operating as separate economic entities.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Table 10. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by August 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Aug 2013 RankCarrierAug 2013 Enplaned PassengersAug 2012 RankAug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Southwest*9.929110.108-1.8
2Delta9.18629.0181.9
3United5.90236.285-6.1
4American5.71845.6700.8
5US Airways4.38754.0927.2
6ExpressJet2.64062.717-2.8
7JetBlue2.42572.3503.2
8SkyWest2.29882.330-1.4
9Alaska1.739101.6237.2
10American Eagle1.441111.566-8.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

* Southwest and AirTran are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of the financials. They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they are operating as separate economic entities.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Table 11. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-August 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Jan-Aug 2013 RankAirportJan-Aug 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Aug 2012 RankJan-Aug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta27.085127.559-1.7
2Chicago O'Hare17.832218.188-2.0
3Dallas/Fort Worth17.436316.8363.6
4Denver16.371416.729-2.1
5Los Angeles16.050515.6662.5
6Charlotte13.101812.3805.8
7Phoenix12.513612.583-0.6
8Las Vegas12.331712.401-0.6
9San Francisco11.249911.2100.3
10Orlando10.3811010.640-2.4

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 12. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by August 2013 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Aug 2013 RankAirportAug 2013 Enplaned PassengersAug 2012 RankAug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Atlanta3.54813.645-2.7
2Chicago O'Hare2.45522.489-1.4
3Los Angeles2.26642.2231.9
4Dallas/Fort Worth2.25852.2012.6
5Denver2.23232.387-6.5
6Charlotte1.72261.6414.9
7San Francisco1.62171.634-0.8
8Las Vegas1.57781.596-1.2
9Seattle1.562101.5004.1
10Phoenix1.51391.552-2.5

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 13. International Scheduled Airline Travel on U.S. Airlines

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
August 2012August 2013Change %20122013Change %
Passengers (in millions)9.19.65.565.467.43.1
Flights (in thousands)76.576.70.3581.4582.80.2
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)24.926.25.4174.5179.62.9
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)28.830.14.3214.4216.91.2
Load Factor*86.587.00.581.482.81.4
Flight Stage Length**1,860.61,920.93.21,833.81,849.60.9
Passenger Trip Length***2,730.02,727.0-0.12,669.92,664.5-0.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

** The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 14. International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

 20112012Pct. Change 2011-20122013Pct. Change 2012-2013
January7.47.4-0.37.52.3
February6.46.74.46.80.8
March7.98.34.28.53.3
April7.77.81.77.8-0.6
May7.97.90.78.23.7
June8.58.72.89.14.3
July9.69.5-1.09.94.3
August8.99.12.49.65.5
September7.17.32.8  
October7.17.21.0  
November6.66.94.3  
December7.57.72.3  
8 Mo. Total64.265.41.867.43.1
Yr. Total92.594.42.0  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 15. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by January-August 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jan-Aug 2013 RankCarrierJan-Aug 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Aug 2012 RankJan-Aug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1United17,353.0117,381.0-0.2
2Delta15,130.3314,541.24.1
3American14,867.1214,561.22.1
4US Airways5,074.144,877.74.0
5JetBlue3,177.452,829.312.3
6ExpressJet2,012.761,766.813.9
7Alaska1,252.771,208.83.6
8AirTran*1,192.89877.935.9
9American Eagle1,188.911857.338.7
10SkyWest1,075.58880.022.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Southwest and AirTran are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of the financials. They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they are operating as separate economic entities.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Table 16. Top 10 U.S. Airlines, ranked by August 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Aug 2013 RankCarrierAug 2013 Enplaned PassengersAug 2012 RankAug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1United2,410.612,358.12.2
2Delta2,328.922,148.18.4
3American2,069.431,963.35.4
4US Airways701.54675.93.8
5JetBlue500.25442.613.0
6ExpressJet289.36254.713.6
7SkyWest168.69127.132.6
8American Eagle167.011120.139.0
9AirTran162.47133.122.0
10Alaska152.58131.116.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Southwest and AirTran are reporting as separate carriers with the exception of the financials. They have one FAA SOC (single operating certificate), requiring that they utilize the same safety/operating procedures, but they have separate DOT 401 economic certificates, meaning they are operating as separate economic entities.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Table 17. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by January-August 2012 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Jan-Aug 2013 RankAirportJan-Aug 2013 Enplaned PassengersJan-Aug 2012 RankJan-Aug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1Miami3,980.713,867.62.9
2New York JFK3,455.023,401.31.6
3Atlanta2,967.832,877.13.2
4Newark2,744.342,744.20.0
5Houston Bush2,314.252,340.8-1.1
6Chicago O'Hare1,993.561,951.32.2
7Dallas/Fort Worth1,809.671,632.610.8
8Los Angeles1,356.181,325.22.3
9San Francisco1,263.591,229.02.8
10Philadelphia1,218.0101,153.55.6

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Table 18. Top 10 U.S. Airports, ranked by August 2013 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Airlines*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Aug 2013 RankAirportAug 2013 Enplaned PassengersAug 2012 RankAug 2012 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2012-2013
1New York JFK546.11521.44.7
2Miami511.72471.18.6
3Atlanta397.73376.05.8
4Newark380.54371.02.6
5Chicago O'Hare287.56270.56.3
6Houston Bush278.85283.6-1.7
7Dallas/Fort Worth249.77217.814.6
8Los Angeles192.29173.011.1
9San Francisco189.78181.14.7
10Philadelphia175.710158.710.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Updated: Thursday, December 7, 2017
levitra comprimidos

вода питьевая киев

https://topobzor.info