Airline Financial Data

You are here

1st Quarter 2014 Airline Financial Data

PDF | Excel

U.S. scheduled passenger airlines reported a net profit of $507 million in the first quarter of 2014, down from a profit of $7.3 billion in the fourth quarter of 2013 and up from a loss of $392 million in the first quarter of 2013, the U.S. Department of Transportation’s Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) reported today (Table 1). 

U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Net Income 1Q 2013-1Q 2014

Table Version | Excel

1st Quarter 2014 Airline Financial Data

The 27 U.S. scheduled service airlines reported an after-tax net profit for the fourth consecutive quarter.

In addition to the after-tax net profit based on reports, the scheduled service passenger airlines reported a $1.7 billion pre-tax operating profit in the first quarter of 2014, down from $2.7 billion in the fourth quarter of 2013 and up from $589 million in the first quarter of 2013. The airlines reported a pre-tax operating profit - as a group - for the 13th consecutive quarter (Tables 1, 3).

Net income or loss, and operating profit or loss, are two different measures of airline financial performance. Net income or loss may include non-operating income and expenses, nonrecurring items or income taxes. Operating profit or loss is calculated from operating revenues and expenses before taxes and other nonrecurring items.

Total for all U.S. passenger airlines in the January-to-March first-quarter of 2014 was $38.5 billion. Airlines collected $28.7 billion from fares, 74.7 percent of total first-quarter operating revenue (Table 1).

Total operating expenses for all passenger airlines in the first-quarter of 2014 were $36.8 billion, of which fuel costs accounted for $10.2 billion, or 27.7 percent, and labor costs accounted for $9.7 billion, or 26.4 percent (Table 1).

In the first quarter, passenger airlines collected a total of $791 million in baggage fees, 2.0 percent of total operating revenue, and $726 million from reservation change fees, 1.9 percent of total operating revenue. Fees are included for calculations of net income, operating revenue and operating profit or loss (Table 1).

Baggage fees and reservation change fees are the only ancillary fees paid by passengers that are reported to BTS as separate items. Other fees, such as revenue from seating assignments and on-board sales of food, beverages, pillows, blankets, and entertainment are combined in different categories and cannot be identified separately.

See airline financial data press releases and the  for historic data.

Totals for Top 10 Scheduled Passenger Airlines

As a group, the top 10 U.S. scheduled passenger airlines, based on operating revenue,  reported an after-tax net profit of $474 million in the first quarter of 2014, down from a profit of $7.1 billion in the fourth quarter of 2013 and up from a loss of $405 million in the first quarter of 2013  (Table 2). These airlines carried 77.9 percent of U.S. airlines’ in the first quarter of 2014 and accounted for 93.5 percent of the scheduled passenger airline after-tax net profit. 

In addition to the after-tax net income reports, the 10 top airlines reported a $1.6 billion pre-tax operating profit in the first quarter of 2014, down from a profit of $2.2 billion in the fourth quarter of 2013 and up from a $495 million pre-tax operating profit in the first quarter of 2013 (Table 3). 

Margins for All Scheduled Passenger Airlines

All U.S. scheduled passenger airlines reported a combined net income margin of 1.3 percent in the first quarter of 2014, up from up from a net loss margin of -1.1 percent in the first quarter of 2013.  Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue. These airlines reported an operating profit margin of 4.3 percent in the first quarter of 2014, up from up from 1.6 percent in the first quarter of 2013. Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue (Table 4).

Reporting notes

Additional airline financial data can be found on the BTS website, including industry statistics for other individual low-cost and regional airlines. See tables for , and . See the BTS for more detailed data.

Data are compiled from quarterly financial and monthly traffic reports filed with BTS by commercial air carriers. Financial and traffic data include data received by BTS as of May 30.  Revised carrier data and late data filings will be made available monthly on on the Monday following the second Tuesday of the month. All data are subject to revision. BTS will release second-quarter 2014 data on Sept. 22.

Table 1. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports

Reports from 27 airlines in 1Q 2014

(Millions of dollars)

 1Q 20132Q 20133Q 20134Q 20131Q 2014Dollar Change (in millions) 1Q2013-1Q2014
Net Income-3922,2693,1657,346507900
Operating Profit/Loss5893,7314,7302,7031,6581,069
Operating Revenue*37,26941,34143,24449,05238,4591,189
Fares27,90730,98432,53029,30528,731824
Baggage Fees801871880797791-10
Reservation Change Fees68571973567572640
Operating Expenses36,68137,60938,51446,35036,801120
Fuel10,60610,90810,90212,08610,190-415
Labor9,2369,4809,78511,1359,729493

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes two other categories. 1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees. See the P1.2 database .

Table 2. Quarterly Large Airline Systemwide (Domestic + International) Net Income

Ranked by 1Q 2014 Operating Revenue

(millions of dollars)

RankAirline1Q 20132Q 20133Q 20134Q 20131Q 2014Dollar Change 1Q2013-1Q2014
1United-362484377154-580-219
2Delta76891,3728,482218211
3American-253228290-1,791401654
4Southwest5922425921315294
5US Airways69325220-13012657
6JetBlue14367147-1-15
7Alaska34102285769359
8Hawaiian-14154319-311
9SkyWest142530187-7
10Spirit273754436033
10-Carrier Total-4052,1653,0027,131474879
All Passenger Airlines-3922,2693,1657,346507900

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2

Table 3. Quarterly Large Airline Systemwide (Domestic + International) Operating Profit/Loss

Ranked by 1Q 2014 Operating Revenue

(millions of dollars)

RankAirline1Q 20132Q 20133Q 20134Q 20131Q 2014Dollar Change 1Q2013-1Q2014
1United-260771510238-341-81
2Delta3239491,697870672349
3American47478683281577530
4Southwest70433390386215145
5US Airways102477421318987
6JetBlue599315211143-15
7Alaska8218945413114764
8Hawaiian-124076341224
9SkyWest3551593921-13
10Spirit506798686010
10-Carrier Total4953,5484,5382,1591,5961,101
All Passenger Airlines5893,7314,7302,7031,6581,069

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2

Table 4. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits

Reports from 27 airlines in 1Q 2014

(millions of dollars)

 1Q 20131Q 2014Change2013-2014 % Change% of 1Q 2014 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares27,907.228,731.4824.23.074.7
Cargo733.1704.8-28.3-3.91.8
Baggage801.0791.0-10.0-1.22.1
Reservation Changes685.3725.840.55.91.9
Transport-Related*6,316.46,522.4206.03.317.0
Other**826.3983.3157.019.02.6
Total Operating Revenue37,269.338,458.71,189.43.2100.0
Operating Expense
Fuel10,605.610,190.4-415.2-3.927.7
Labor9,235.89,728.9493.15.326.4
Rentals2,197.62,140.6-57.0-2.65.8
Depreciation & Amortization1,601.61,716.5114.97.24.7
Landing Fees654.0643.2-10.8-1.71.7
Maintenance Materials715.6699.0-16.6-2.31.9
Transport-Related*5,100.35,161.561.21.214.0
Other***6,570.26,520.9-49.3-0.817.7
Total Operating Expense36,680.736,801.0120.30.3100.0
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit588.61,657.71,069.1181.6N/A
Operating Margin**** (%)1.64.32.7 N/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)#-925.8-869.856.0-6.0N/A
Pre-Tax Income-337.2787.91,125.1N/AN/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-51.5-280.7-229.2445.0N/A
Other Income/(Expense)-3.70.03.7-100.0N/A
Net Income-392.4507.2899.6N/AN/A
Net Margin## (%)-1.11.32.4 N/A

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6

* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).

** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.

*** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services.

**** Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue

# Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.

## Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.

Updated: Friday, December 15, 2017
techno-centre.niko.ua

citroen.niko.ua

Узнайте про классный веб сайт , он описывает в статьях про Продать рожь в Тернопольской области https://agroxy.com/prodat/rozh-97/ternopolskaya-obl