You are here

Table 5. Domestic Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 3Q 2017

Reports from 24 airlines in 3Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

3Q 20163Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 3Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)23,598.424,117.4519.02.2071.67
Cargo235.0251.416.46.980.75
Baggage867.6950.182.59.512.82
Reservation Changes467.6464.7-2.9-0.621.38
Transport-Related*6,703.46,693.3-10.1-0.1519.89
Other**1,063.61,172.8109.210.273.49
Total Operating Revenue***32,935.633,649.7714.12.17100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel4,080.24,547.7467.511.4615.72
Labor9,171.99,726.0554.16.0433.63
Rentals1,717.21,711.0-6.2-0.365.92
Depreciation & Amortization1,517.41,616.298.86.515.59
Landing Fees588.8603.214.42.452.09
Maintenance Materials464.4456.9-7.5-1.611.58
Transport-Related*4,438.64,638.7200.14.5116.04
Other****5,516.05,624.0108.01.9619.44
Total Operating Expense27,494.528,923.71,429.25.20100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit5,441.14,726.0-715.1-13.14N/A
Operating Margin# (%)16.514.0-2.5N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-1,002.7-415.7587.0-58.54N/A
Pre-Tax Income4,438.44,310.3-128.1-2.89N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-1,854.2-1,672.0182.2-9.83N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income2,584.22,638.454.22.10N/A
Net Margin### (%)7.87.80.0N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
 
Source: 

EmEdjimurjE, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6

читать дальше niko-centre.kiev.ua

www.rs-clinic.com.ua/lechenie-alkogolizma/

Наш интересный сайт , он описывает в статьях про автомобили honda.