You are here

Table 5. Domestic Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 2Q 2017

2Q 20162Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 2Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)23,649.925,245.21,595.36.7572.22
Cargo216.0253.237.217.220.72
Baggage848.1929.681.59.612.66
Reservation Changes482.5480.5-2.0-0.411.37
Transport-Related*6,185.86,907.1721.311.6619.76
Other**1,080.61,141.560.95.643.27
Total Operating Revenue***32,462.934,957.12,494.27.68100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel3,762.44,319.6557.214.8115.18
Labor8,766.59,799.91,033.411.7934.44
Rentals1,659.61,700.941.32.495.98
Depreciation & Amortization1,660.71,592.1-68.6-4.135.60
Landing Fees568.1587.819.73.472.07
Maintenance Materials464.7449.2-15.5-3.341.58
Transport-Related*4,381.14,394.713.60.3115.44
Other****5,091.95,611.1519.210.2019.72
Total Operating Expense26,358.028,455.32,097.37.96100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit6,104.96,501.8396.96.50N/A
Operating Margin# (%)18.818.6-0.2N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-584.6-424.3160.3-27.42N/A
Pre-Tax Income5,520.36,077.4557.110.09N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-2,192.6-2,019.5173.1-7.89N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income3,327.74,057.9730.221.94N/A
Net Margin### (%)10.311.61.4N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services.
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
 
Source: 

EmEdjimurjE, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6

http://renault.niko.ua

https://np.com.ua

www.kompozit.ua