BTS remains open except for the Office of Airline Information, which is closed and not accepting data submissions due to an appropriations lapse.
All BTS releases, except the Transportation Services Index, will be delayed.

You are here

Table 5. Domestic Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 2Q 2017

2Q 20162Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 2Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)23,649.925,245.21,595.36.7572.22
Cargo216.0253.237.217.220.72
Baggage848.1929.681.59.612.66
Reservation Changes482.5480.5-2.0-0.411.37
Transport-Related*6,185.86,907.1721.311.6619.76
Other**1,080.61,141.560.95.643.27
Total Operating Revenue***32,462.934,957.12,494.27.68100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel3,762.44,319.6557.214.8115.18
Labor8,766.59,799.91,033.411.7934.44
Rentals1,659.61,700.941.32.495.98
Depreciation & Amortization1,660.71,592.1-68.6-4.135.60
Landing Fees568.1587.819.73.472.07
Maintenance Materials464.7449.2-15.5-3.341.58
Transport-Related*4,381.14,394.713.60.3115.44
Other****5,091.95,611.1519.210.2019.72
Total Operating Expense26,358.028,455.32,097.37.96100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit6,104.96,501.8396.96.50N/A
Operating Margin# (%)18.818.6-0.2N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-584.6-424.3160.3-27.42N/A
Pre-Tax Income5,520.36,077.4557.110.09N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-2,192.6-2,019.5173.1-7.89N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income3,327.74,057.9730.221.94N/A
Net Margin### (%)10.311.61.4N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services.
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
 
Source: 

EmEdjimurjE, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6

http://renault.niko.ua

https://np.com.ua

www.kompozit.ua