BTS remains open except for the Office of Airline Information, which is closed and not accepting data submissions due to an appropriations lapse.
All BTS releases, except the Transportation Services Index, will be delayed.

You are here

Table 2. Value of Monthly U.S.-NAFTA Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation

(millions of current dollars)

Mode January 2016 January 2017 Percent Change January 2016-2017
All ModesImports44,56547,7647.2
Exports37,86540,1966.2
Total82,43087,9606.7
All Surface ModesImports39,84741,4944.1
Exports31,39332,3553.1
Total71,24073,8493.7
TruckImports28,38728,222-0.6
Exports26,39026,7811.5
Total54,77755,0030.4
RailImports8,3438,8996.7
Exports4,1634,3003.3
Total12,50613,1995.5
PipelineImports3,1164,37340.3
Exports8401,27451.7
Total3,9575,64742.7
VesselImports2,2393,29147.0
Exports2,1192,89136.4
Total4,3596,18241.8
AirImports1,2781,47415.3
Exports1,7361,95512.6
Total3,0143,42913.7
Notes: 

Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding.   Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.  The value of trade for all modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail, pipeline, vessel and air modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, and other transportation.  For additional detail, please refer to the “Data Fields” section of the TransBorder web page: .

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data,

shtory.ua

Website making http://progressive.ua
https://kinder-style.com.ua