Airline Traffic Data

You are here

May 2012 Airline System Traffic Down 0.3 Percent from May 2011

Release Number: 
BTS 39-12

PDF

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International), June 2007-May 2012Thursday, August 23, 2012 - The U.S. Department of Transportation's Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 63.7 million scheduled domestic and international passengers in May 2012, 0.4 percent fewer domestic passengers and 0.7 percent more international passengers than in May 2011. These changes resulted in a systemwide decrease of 0.3 percent in passengers from May 2011, the first year-to-year decline since November 2011 (Tables 1, 7, 13). The May 2012 passenger total was 3.6 percent above that of two years ago in May 2010 (Table 2).

Table Version | Excel | CSV

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic and International), June 2007-May 2012

Source for Recession Dates: National Bureau of Economic Research, 

U.S. airlines carried 297.2 million total system passengers during the first five months of 2012, up 1.9 percent from the same period in 2011 (Table 2). Domestically, they carried 259.1 million passengers, up 1.8 percent from 2011 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 38.1 million passengers, up 2.1 percent from 2011 (Table 14). See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

Additional traffic numbers can be found on the  in the Airlines and Airports box.  Click on a link in the column on the right.  For more historical numbers, see  on the BTS website.

LOAD FACTOR AND CAPACITY

The first four months of 2012 continued 2011’s trend of all-time high system and domestic load factors, with an international load factor that declined from the record high set in 2010. The trend changed in May when year-to-year changes in system and domestic passengers and capacity resulted in load factors that were unchanged from May 2011. The international load factor from January through May 2012 remained below that for the same period in 2010 (Tables 1, 7, 13). Domestic capacity, measured by available seat-miles, increased 0.2 percent in May 2012 compared to May 2011. Revenue passenger miles (RPMs) increased by 0.1 percent (Table 7). The international load factor in May increased as airlines increased capacity by 1.2 percent while RPMs increased by 1.4 percent (Table 13). Systemwide capacity was up 0.5 percent compared to a 0.5 percent increase in RPMs (Table 1). See Tables 1, 7 and 13 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

TOP AIRLINES

Monthly: In May, Southwest Airlines carried more total system passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 4). Southwest Airlines carried the most domestic passengers (Table 10). United Airlines, following its merger with Continental Airlines, carried the most international passengers (Table 16). The top 10 US airlines carried 82.4 percent of systemwide passengers, an increase from the 70.0 percent in May 2011.

Year-to-date: During the first five months of 2012, Southwest Airlines, following its merger with AirTran, carried more total system passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 3). Southwest carried the most domestic passengers (Table 9). United, following its merger with Continental, carried the most international passengers (Table 15). The top 10 US airlines carried 80.6 percent of systemwide passengers, an increase from the 70.3 percent during the first five months of 2010.

Southwest and AirTran began reporting jointly as Southwest in April 2012. Numbers reported as Southwest in this release for January-March 2012 and for previous years do not include AirTran's numbers.

United and Continental began reporting jointly as United in January 2012.  Numbers reported as United in this release for previous years do not include Continental's numbers. 

ExpressJet Airlines and Atlantic Southeast Airlines began reporting jointly as ExpressJet in January 2012. Numbers reported as ExpressJet in this release for previous years do not include Atlantic Southeast's numbers. 

TOP AIRPORTS

Monthly: In May, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 6, 12); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami International than at any other U.S. airport (Table 18).

Year-to-date: During the first five months of 2012, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 5 and 11); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 17).

For other year-to-date and monthly comparisons, see the following tables:

SYSTEM (DOMESTIC + INTERNATIONAL) (TABLES 1-6)

Table 1 (May and January through May 2011 and 2012):
Passengers
Flights
Revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Available seat-miles (ASMs)
Passenger load factor
Flight stage length
Passenger trip length

Table 2
System scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 3
January through May: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 4
May: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 5
January through May: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 6
May: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

SCHEDULED DOMESTIC AIR TRAVEL (TABLES 7-12)

Table 7 (May and January through May):
Domestic passengers
Domestic flights
Domestic revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Domestic available seat-miles (ASMs)
Domestic passenger load factor
Domestic flight stage length
Domestic passenger trip length

Table 8
Domestic scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 9
January through May: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 10
May: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 11
January through May: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 12
May: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

SCHEDULED INTERNATIONAL AIR TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES (TABLES 13-18)

Table 13 (May and January through May):
International passengers
International flights
International revenue passenger-miles on U.S. airlines (RPMs)
International available seat-miles on U.S. airlines (ASMs)
International passenger load factor on U.S. airlines
International flight stage length on U.S. airlines
International passenger trip length on U.S. airlines

Table 14
International scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 15
January through May: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Table 16
May: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 17
January through May: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 18
May: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

REPORTING NOTES

Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 77 carriers as of Aug. 7 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations. Go to  for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers' foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go to.

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at . Click on "Aviation." For system passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through May, click on "Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data)," and then click on "Schedule T-1." Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through May and international numbers through February by origin as well as by carrier, after clicking on "Aviation," click on "Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic)." Click on "T-100 Market" for system passenger numbers, "T-100 Domestic Market" for domestic or "T-100 International Market" for international. For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

TranStats system and international totals do not include U.S. carriers' foreign point-to-point flights. For May, U.S. carriers reported 200,917 foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through May, U.S. carriers reported 986,232 foreign point-to-point passengers.

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled Sept. 21 for the release of June 2012 traffic data.

TABLE 1: SCHEDULED SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-date
May 2011May 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)63.963.7-0.3291.7297.21.9
Flights (in thousands)813.2796.9-2.03,872.23,838.0-0.9
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)70.871.20.5321.8328.32.0
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)84.785.20.5404.3406.30.5
Load Factor*83.683.60.079.680.81.2
Flight Stage Length**739.4752.11.7741.8750.21.1
Passenger Trip Length***1,108.81,117.40.81,103.21,104.70.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 2: TOTAL SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January52.653.72.254.41.4
February48.750.12.953.16.1
March62.263.62.264.51.4
April59.760.51.561.51.6
May61.563.93.963.7-0.3
June65.066.21.9  
July68.469.92.2  
August66.366.30.1  
September57.458.11.2  
October62.161.2-1.5  
November58.258.30.2  
December58.659.10.8  
5 Mo. Total284.6291.72.5297.21.9
Yr. Total720.5730.81.4  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 3: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-MAY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-May 2012 RankCarrierJan-May 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-May 2011 RankJan-May 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest48.932244.5299.9
2Delta45.532144.6112.1
3United37.698520.21386.5
4American35.484334.5892.6
5US Airways22.504421.6074.2
6ExpressJet12.683135.665123.9
7JetBlue11.694710.41512.3
8SkyWest10.23399.6496.0
9American Eagle7.510116.70412.0
10Alaska7.341107.0494.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** ExpressJet Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 number were reported seperately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. For Jan-May 2011, ExpressJet reported 6.306 million enplaned system passengers.

*** United Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged United and Continental. The 2011 number were reported seperately by United and Continental. For Jan-May 2011, Continental reported 18.226 million enplaned system passengers.

**** Southwest Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged Southwest and AirTran. The 2011 number were reported seperately by SouthWest and AirTran. For Jan-May 2011, AirTran reported 9.873 million enplaned system passengers.

TABLE 4: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY MAY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

May 2012 RankCarrierMay 2012 Enplaned PassengersMay 2011 RankMay 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest11.71929.70720.7
2Delta9.94519.961-0.2
3United8.07354.34685.8
4American7.56437.3592.8
5US Airways4.68144.705-0.5
6ExpressJet2.762131.275116.7
7JetBlue2.37282.1958.1
8SkyWest2.18792.0795.2
9American Eagle1.687101.5439.3
10Alaska1.564121.4825.6

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** ExpressJet Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 number were reported seperately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. For Jan-May 2011, ExpressJet reported 1.527 million system passengers in May 2011.

*** United Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged United and Continental. The 2011 number were reported seperately by United and Continental. For Jan-May 2011, Continental reported 3.898 million system passengers in May 2011.

**** Southwest Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged Southwest and AirTran. The 2011 number were reported seperately by SouthWest and AirTran. For Jan-May 2011, AirTran reported 2.247 million system passengers in May 2011.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 5: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-MAY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-May 2012 RankAirportJan-May 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-May 2011 RankJan-May 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta18.078117.2464.8
2Chicago O'Hare11.853211.5532.6
3Dallas/Fort Worth11.007310.6303.5
4Denver9.99049.9810.1
5Los Angeles9.92759.4395.2
6Phoenix8.12768.153-0.3
7Charlotte8.12277.7105.3
8Las Vegas7.58887.4761.5
9Houston Bush7.41597.3810.5
10San Francisco7.144116.5469.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 6: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS RANKED BY MAY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

May 2012 RankAirportMay 2012 Enplaned PassengersMay 2011 RankMay 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta4.01913.9661.3
2Chicago O'Hare2.61922.6200.0
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.43632.2936.2
4Denver2.17942.182-0.2
5Los Angeles2.11752.1030.7
6Charlotte1.75271.7052.8
7Phoenix1.67261.730-3.4
8Las Vegas1.61881.645-1.6
9Houston Bush1.59591.620-1.6
10San Francisco1.589101.5045.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 7: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-date
May 2011May 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)56.055.7-0.4254.5259.11.8
Flights (in thousands)743.8725.4-2.53,525.23,484.8-1.1
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)49.049.10.1224.1228.11.8
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)58.058.10.2276.8278.10.5
Load Factor*84.584.50.081.082.01.0
Flight Stage Length**631.8642.61.7634.9642.51.2
Passenger Trip Length***875.8880.30.5880.6880.40.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 8: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January45.546.31.847.11.7
February42.443.72.946.46.4
March54.455.62.356.21.0
April52.552.90.753.71.6
May53.856.04.055.7-0.4
June56.757.81.9  
July59.160.32.0  
August57.457.40.1  
September50.351.01.3  
October54.854.1-1.3  
November51.451.60.4  
December51.151.50.9  
5 Mo. Total248.7254.52.3259.11.8
Yr. Total629.5638.21.4  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 9: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-MAY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-May 2012 RankCarrierJan-May 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-May 2011 RankJan-May 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest48.734144.5299.4
2Delta37.387236.5032.4
3United27.522515.88473.3
4American26.883326.2492.4
5US Airways19.701418.8094.7
6ExpressJet11.647135.554109.7
7JetBlue10.09789.11410.8
8SkyWest9.73098.9778.4
9American Eagle7.001116.23212.3
10Alaska6.528106.2424.6

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

** ExpressJet Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 number were reported seperately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. For Jan-May 2011, ExpressJet reported 5.745 million enplaned system passengers.

*** United Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged United and Continental. The 2011 number were reported seperately by United and Continental. For Jan-May 2011, Continental reported 12.424 million enplaned system passengers.

**** Southwest Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged Southwest and AirTran. The 2011 number were reported seperately by SouthWest and AirTran. For Jan-May 2011, AirTran reported 9.564 million enplaned system passengers.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 10: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY MAY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

May 2012 RankCarrierMay 2012 Enplaned PassengersMay 2011 RankMay 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest11.62119.70719.7
2Delta8.18528.211-0.3
3United5.90953.38374.7
4American5.81035.6213.4
5US Airways4.06644.077-0.3
6ExpressJet2.549131.250103.9
7SkyWest2.08081.9337.6
8JetBlue2.06191.9247.2
9American Eagle1.580101.42910.6
10Alaska1.423121.3376.5

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

** ExpressJet Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 number were reported seperately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. For Jan-May 2011, ExpressJet reported 1.404 million domestic passengers in May 2011.

*** United Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged United and Continental. The 2011 number were reported seperately by United and Continental. For Jan-May 2011, Continental reported 2.716 million domestic passengers in May 2011.

**** Southwest Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged Southwest and AirTran. The 2011 number were reported seperately by SouthWest and AirTran. For Jan-May 2011, AirTran reported 2.173 million domestic passengers in May 2011.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 11: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-MAY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-May 2012 RankAirportJan-May 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-May 2011 RankJan-May 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta16.415115.6045.2
2Chicago O'Hare10.719210.3233.8
3Dallas/Fort Worth10.07439.7423.4
4Denver9.71849.6870.3
5Los Angeles9.12458.6525.5
6Phoenix7.78667.812-0.3
7Las Vegas7.58177.4691.5
8Charlotte7.56087.1635.5
9Orlando6.68496.748-0.9
10San Francisco6.446115.9069.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 12: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY MAY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

May 2012 RankAirportMay 2012 Enplaned PassengersMay 2011 RankMay 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta3.64313.6051.1
2Chicago O'Hare2.35622.3301.1
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.23042.1065.9
4Denver2.12732.130-0.1
5Los Angeles1.94951.9281.1
6Charlotte1.62181.5792.7
7Las Vegas1.61771.644-1.7
8Phoenix1.60761.663-3.3
9San Francisco1.417101.3485.2
10Orlando1.33191.386-3.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 13: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-date
May 2011May 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (millions)7.97.90.737.338.12.1
Flights (thousands)69.471.53.1347.0353.21.8
Revenue Passenger Miles (billions)21.822.11.497.8100.22.4
Available Seat-Miles (billions)26.827.11.2127.5128.20.6
Load Factor*81.381.50.276.778.21.5
Flight Stage Length**1,892.31,863.2-1.51,827.81,812.7-0.8
Passenger Trip Length***2,766.02,784.50.72,623.22,631.80.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 14: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January7.07.44.87.4-0.3
February6.26.42.96.74.4
March7.87.91.78.34.2
April7.27.77.17.81.7
May7.67.93.27.90.7
June8.38.51.7  
July9.39.63.3  
August8.98.90.1  
September7.07.10.6  
October7.37.1-3.0  
November6.76.6-1.9  
December7.57.50.4  
5 Mo. Total35.937.33.938.12.1
Yr. Total91.092.51.7  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding

TABLE 15: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-MAY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-May 2012 RankCarrierJan-May 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-May 2011 RankJan-May 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1United10,175.544,328.1135.1
2American8,601.218,339.73.1
3Delta8,144.928,108.00.5
4US Airways2,802.952,798.00.2
5JetBlue1,597.461,300.622.8
6ExpressJet1,036.126110.7835.6
7Alaska813.17806.90.8
8American Eagle509.311472.57.8
9SkyWest502.78672.6-25.3
10Spirit501.410550.4-8.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

** ExpressJet Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 number were reported seperately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. For Jan-May 2011, ExpressJet reported 560.4 thousand enplaned international passengers.

*** United Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged United and Continental. The 2011 number were reported seperately by United and Continental. For Jan-May 2011, Continental reported 5801.9 thousand enplaned international passengers.

**** Southwest Jan-May 2012 numbers are a combined numbers for merged Southwest and AirTran. The 2011 number were reported seperately by SouthWest and AirTran. For Jan-May 2011, AirTran reported 309.6 thousand enplaned international passengers.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 16: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY MAY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

May 2012 RankCarrierMay 2012 Enplaned PassengersMay 2011 RankMay 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1United2,164.24963.2124.7
2Delta1,760.211,749.50.6
3American1,753.721,738.70.9
4US Airways615.05627.6-2.0
5JetBlue311.06270.914.8
6ExpressJet213.62424.6766.6
7Alaska141.08145.0-2.7
8SkyWest107.27146.0-26.6
9American Eagle106.810114.4-6.7
10Spirit99.311111.3-10.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

** ExpressJet 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 number were reported seperately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. ExpressJet reported 123.0 thousand international passengers in May 2011.

*** United 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 number were reported seperately by United and Continental. Continental reported 1182.2 thousand international passengers in May 2011.

**** Southwest 2012 number is the report of the merged Southwest and AirTran. The 2011 number were reported seperately by SouthWest and AirTran. AirTran reported 74.1 thousand international passengers in May 2011.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 17: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-MAY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-May 2012 RankAirportJan-May 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-May 2011 RankJan-May 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Miami2,355.812,179.58.1
2New York JFK1,865.321,830.21.9
3Atlanta1,663.031,642.51.2
4Newark1,615.941,605.60.6
5Houston Bush1,367.051,376.6-0.7
6Chicago O'Hare1,133.261,230.1-7.9
7Dallas/Fort Worth932.47887.95.0
8Los Angeles803.38786.22.2
9San Francisco698.010639.99.1
10Philadelphia666.89659.31.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 18: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY MAY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

May 2012 RankAirportMay 2012 Enplaned PassengersMay 2011 RankMay 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Miami460.11443.43.8
2New York JFK418.22428.4-2.4
3Atlanta375.83360.94.1
4Newark351.84356.5-1.3
5Houston Bush285.36282.90.8
6Chicago O'Hare263.05289.8-9.3
7Dallas/Fort Worth206.37187.210.2
8San Francisco171.510156.19.8
9Los Angeles168.28174.6-3.7
10Philadelphia163.29166.9-2.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases



 
Updated: Monday, November 27, 2017