Airline Traffic Data

You are here

March 2012 Airline System Traffic Up 1.4 Percent from March 2011

Release Number: 
BTS 29-12

PDF

BTS, a part of DOTs Research and Innovative Technology Administration, also reported in a release of preliminary data that the system load factor of 83.0 percent and the domestic load factor of 84.5 percent were record highs for the month of March (Tables 1, 7).Thursday, June 21, 2012 - The U.S. Department of Transportations Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 64.5 million scheduled domestic and international passengers in March 2012, 1.0 percent more domestic passengers and 4.2 percent more international passengers than in March 2011. These changes resulted in a systemwide increase of 1.4 percent in passengers from March 2011 (Tables 1, 7, 13).  The March 2012 passenger total was 3.6 percent above that of two years ago in March 2010 (Table 2).

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International), April 2007-March 2012

Table Version | Excel | CSV

Passenger Load Factor on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic and International), April 2007-March 2012

U.S. airlines carried 172.0 million total system passengers during the first three months of 2012, up 2.8 percent from the same period in 2011 (Table 2). Domestically, they carried 149.7 million passengers, up 2.8 percent from 2011 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 22.3 million passengers, up 2.7 percent from 2011 (Table 14). See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

Additional traffic numbers can be found on the  in the Airlines and Airports box.  Click on a link in the column on the right.  For more historical numbers, see  on the BTS website.

LOAD FACTOR AND CAPACITY

The first three months of 2012 continued the trend of 2011 when the system and domestic load factors were at an all-time high while the international load factor declined from the all-time high in 2010 (Tables 1, 7, 13). Domestic capacity, measured by available seat-miles, decreased 0.6 percent in March 2012 compared to March 2011, while revenue passenger miles (RPMs) increased by 1.4 percent, resulting in the record domestic load factor (Table 7). The international load factor in March increased as airlines grew capacity by 0.3 percent while RPMs gained by a larger 4.9 percent (Table 13). Systemwide capacity was down 0.3 percent compared to a 2.5 percent increase in RPMs (Table 1). See Tables 1, 7 and 13 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

TOP AIRLINES

Monthly: In March, Delta Airlines carried more total system passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 4). Southwest Airlines carried more domestic passengers (Table 10). United Airlines, following its merger with Continental Airlines, carried the most international passengers (Table 16). The top 10 US airlines carried 79.8 percent of systemwide passengers, an increase from the 71.2 percent in March 2011.

Year-to-date: During the first three months of 2012, Delta carried more total system passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 3). Southwest carried the most domestic passengers (Table 9). United Airlines, following its merger with Continental Airlines, carried the most international passengers (Table 15). The top 10 US airlines carried 79.8 percent of systemwide passengers, an increase from the 71.5 percent during the first three months of 2010.

United and Continental now report jointly as United.  Numbers reported as United in this release for previous years do not include Continentals numbers.  See the notes for system, domestic and international airline ranking tables 3, 4, 9, 10, 15 and 16 for 2011 passenger numbers previously reported for Continental.

ExpressJet Airlines and Atlantic Southeast Airlines now report jointly as ExpressJet. Numbers reported as ExpressJet in this release for previous years do not include Atlantic Southeasts numbers.  See the notes for system, domestic and international airline ranking tables 3, 4, 9, 10, 15 and 16 for 2011 passenger numbers previously reported for Atlantic Southeast.

TOP AIRPORTS

Monthly: In March, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 6, 12); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami International than at any other U.S. airport (Table 18).

Year-to-date: During the first three months of 2012, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 5 and 11); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 17).

For other year-to-date and monthly comparisons, see the following tables:

SYSTEM (DOMESTIC + INTERNATIONAL) (TABLES 1-6)

Table 1 (March and January through March 2011 and 2012):
Passengers
Flights
Revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Available seat-miles (ASMs)
Passenger load factor
Flight stage length
Passenger trip length

Table 2
System scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 3
January through March: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 4
March: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 5
January through March: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 6
March: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

SCHEDULED DOMESTIC AIR TRAVEL (TABLES 7-12)

Table 7 (March and January through March):
Domestic passengers
Domestic flights
Domestic revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Domestic available seat-miles (ASMs)
Domestic passenger load factor
Domestic flight stage length
Domestic passenger trip length

Table 8
Domestic scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 9
January through March: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 10
March: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 11
January through March: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 12
March: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

SCHEDULED INTERNATIONAL AIR TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES (TABLES 13-18)

Table 13 (March and January through March):
International passengers
International flights
International revenue passenger-miles on U.S. airlines (RPMs)
International available seat-miles on U.S. airlines (ASMs)
International passenger load factor on U.S. airlines
International flight stage length on U.S. airlines
International passenger trip length on U.S. airlines

Table 14
International scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 15
January through March: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Table 16
March: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 17
January through March: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 18
March: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

REPORTING NOTES

Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 81 carriers as of June 6 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations. Go to  for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go to.

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at . Click on Aviation. For system passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through March, click on Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data), and then click on Schedule T-1. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through March and international numbers through December by origin as well as by carrier, after clicking on Aviation, click on Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic). Click on T-100 Market for system passenger numbers, T-100 Domestic Market for domestic or T-100 International Market for international. For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

TranStats system and international totals do not include U.S. carriers foreign point-to-point flights. For March, U.S. carriers reported 201,661foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through March, U.S. carriers reported 590,090 foreign point-to-point passengers..

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled July 19 for the release of April 2012 traffic data.

TABLE 1: SCHEDULED SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-date
Mar 2011Mar 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)63.664.51.4167.3172.02.8
Flights (in thousands)828.4801.9-3.22,268.62,260.9-0.3
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)69.170.82.5184.3189.32.7
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)85.685.3-0.3236.8239.00.9
Load Factor*80.783.02.377.879.21.4
Flight Stage Length**739.1755.22.2741.4750.41.2
Passenger Trip Length***1,086.91,098.41.11,101.41,100.7-0.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 2: TOTAL SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January52.653.72.254.41.4
February48.750.12.953.16.1
March62.263.62.264.51.4
April59.760.51.5  
May61.563.93.9  
June65.066.21.9  
July68.469.92.2  
August66.366.30.1  
September57.458.11.2  
October62.161.2-1.5  
November58.258.30.2  
December58.659.10.8  
3 Mo. Total163.5167.32.4172.02.8
Yr. Total720.5730.81.4  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 3: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-MARCH 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Mar 2012 RankCarrierJan-Mar 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Mar 2011 RankJan-Mar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Delta25.977225.2892.7
2Southwest25.966125.5991.4
3United**21.762511.74285.3
4American20.791320.1083.4
5US Airways13.285412.5026.3
6ExpressJet***7.296133.222126.5
7JetBlue6.84876.03513.5
8SkyWest5.92185.6345.1
9AirTran5.18995.516-5.9
10Alaska4.265104.1004.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental. Continental reported 10.532 million system passengers in January-March 2011.

*** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. Atlantic Southeast reported 3.222 million system passengers in January-March 2011.

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 4: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY MARCH 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Mar 2012 RankCarrierMar 2012 Enplaned PassengersMar 2011 RankMar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Delta10.03819.7592.9
2Southwest9.74629.6900.6
3United8.14354.33687.8
4American Eagle7.60637.4222.5
5US Airways4.84644.6913.3
6ExpressJet***2.751131.261118.2
7JetBlue2.56472.30511.2
8SkyWest2.21892.0687.2
9AirTran1.98982.198-9.5
10Alaska1.576101.5382.4

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental. Continental reported 3.989 million system passengers in March 2011.

*** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. Atlantic Southeast reported 1.261 million system passengers in March 2011.

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 5: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-MARCH 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Mar 2012 RankAirportJan-Mar 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Mar 2011 RankJan-Mar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta10.28419.6686.4
2Chicago O'Hare6.77526.5233.9
3Dallas/Fort Worth6.38436.1583.7
4Denver5.83845.8260.2
5Los Angeles5.75655.3527.6
6Phoenix4.81164.7641.0
7Charlotte4.72174.4306.6
8Las Vegas4.39684.3062.1
9Houston Bush4.30194.2700.7
10San Francisco4.056123.67110.5

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 6: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS RANKED BY MARCH 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Mar 2012 RankAirportMar 2012 Enplaned PassengersMar 2011 RankMar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta3.91113.7374.7
2Chicago O'Hare2.59622.607-0.4
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.35532.3052.2
4Denver2.16742.201-1.6
5Los Angeles2.12251.9856.9
6Phoenix1.80261.805-0.2
7Charlotte1.71671.6474.1
8Las Vegas1.60591.5831.4
9Houston Bush1.57281.594-1.4
10Orlando1.493101.537-2.8

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 7: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-date
Mar 2011Mar 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)55.656.21.0145.6149.72.8
Flights (in thousands)754.7726.8-3.72,061.42,049.7-0.6
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)49.049.71.4128.5131.82.6
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)59.258.8-0.6162.1163.50.9
Load Factor*82.884.51.779.380.61.3
Flight Stage Length**635.9649.22.1635.1642.61.2
Passenger Trip Length***880.4884.30.4882.2880.6-0.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 8: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January45.546.31.847.11.7
February42.443.72.946.46.4
March54.455.62.356.21.0
April52.552.90.7  
May53.856.04.0  
June56.757.81.9  
July59.160.32.0  
August57.457.40.1  
September50.351.01.3  
October54.854.1-1.3  
November51.451.60.4  
December51.151.50.9  
3 Mo. Total142.4145.62.3149.72.8
Yr. Total629.5638.21.4  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 9: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-MARCH 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Mar 2012 RankCarrierJan-Mar 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Mar 2011 RankJan-Mar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest25.966125.5991.4
2Delta21.234220.5843.2
3United*15.85559.27271.0
4American15.665315.1853.2
5US Airways11.708410.9317.1
6ExpressJet**6.677123.157111.5
7JetBlue5.91485.28911.8
8SkyWest5.62995.2437.4
9AirTran4.90775.355-8.4
10American Eagle3.942113.48713.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

* United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental. Continental reported 7.113 million domestic passengers in January-March 2011.

** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. Atlantic Southeast reported 3.157 million domestic passengers in January-March 2011.

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 10: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY MARCH 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Mar 2012 RankCarrierMar 2012 Enplaned PassengersMar 2011 RankMar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest9.74619.6900.6
2Delta8.22828.0392.3
3United*5.95253.45072.5
4American5.80035.6732.2
5US Airways4.23544.1063.1
6ExpressJet**2.516131.236103.5
7JetBlue2.21982.0259.6
8SkyWest2.11291.9239.8
9AirTran1.88372.128-11.5
10American Eagle1.450121.3309.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

* United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental. Continental reported 2.735 million domestic passengers in March 2011.

** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. Atlantic Southeast reported 1.236 million domestic passengers in March 2011.

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 11: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-MARCH 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Mar 2012 RankAirportJan-Mar 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Mar 2011 RankJan-Mar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta9.32618.7216.9
2Chicago O'Hare6.13225.8325.1
3Dallas/Fort Worth5.84245.6313.8
4Denver5.67235.6430.5
5Los Angeles5.28254.9047.7
6Phoenix4.60264.5581.0
7Charlotte4.40684.1187.0
8Las Vegas4.39274.3022.1
9Orlando3.94093.969-0.7
10San Francisco3.675113.31910.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 12: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY MARCH 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Mar 2012 RankAirportMar 2012 Enplaned PassengersMar 2011 RankMar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta3.55013.3765.2
2Chicago O'Hare2.34922.3450.2
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.15742.1112.2
4Denver2.10232.135-1.5
5Los Angeles1.95051.8207.1
6Phoenix1.72761.734-0.4
7Las Vegas1.60471.5811.4
8Charlotte1.58981.5284.0
9Orlando1.47191.514-2.8
10San Francisco1.343131.2299.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 13: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-date
Mar 2011Mar 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (millions)7.98.34.221.722.32.7
Flights (thousands)73.775.11.8207.2211.21.9
Revenue Passenger Miles (billions)20.121.14.955.957.53.0
Available Seat-Miles (billions)26.426.40.374.775.51.0
Load Factor*76.179.93.874.876.21.4
Flight Stage Length**1,794.91,780.9-0.81,799.21,797.0-0.1
Passenger Trip Length***2,536.62,554.70.72,569.82,576.30.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 14: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January7.07.44.87.4-0.3
February6.26.42.96.74.4
March7.87.91.78.34.2
April7.27.77.1  
May7.67.93.2  
June8.38.51.7  
July9.39.63.3  
August8.98.90.1  
September7.07.10.6  
October7.37.1-3.0  
November6.76.6-1.9  
December7.57.50.4  
3 Mo. Total21.121.73.122.32.7
Yr. Total91.092.51.7  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding

TABLE 15: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-MARCH 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Mar 2012 RankCarrierJan-Mar 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Mar 2011 RankJan-Mar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1United*5,906.242,470.5139.1
2American5,126.314,923.14.1
3Delta4,742.724,705.60.8
4US Airways1,577.451,571.60.4
5JetBlue933.76746.425.1
6ExpressJet**619.22565.1851.8
7Alaska502.87486.83.3
8Spirit300.89323.7-7.1
9American Eagle297.311254.516.8
10SkyWest292.58391.4-25.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental. Continental reported 3,419.0 thousand international passengers in January-March 2011.

** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. Atlantic Southeast reported 65.1 thousand international passengers in January-March 2011.

TABLE 16: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY MARCH 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Mar 2012 RankCarrierMar 2012 Enplaned PassengersMar 2011 RankMar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1United*2,190.94886.0147.3
2Delta1,810.021,720.75.2
3American1,805.711,749.53.2
4US Airways611.55584.74.6
5JetBlue344.36279.723.1
6ExpressJet**234.92624.7850.1
7Alaska182.87180.21.4
8American Eagle114.41195.519.7
9AirTran105.91470.151.0
10SkyWest105.88144.8-26.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental. Continental reported 1,253.8 thousand international passengers in March 2011.

** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. Atlantic Southeast reported 24.7 thousand international passengers in March 2011.

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 17: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-MARCH 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Mar 2012 RankAirportJan-Mar 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Mar 2011 RankJan-Mar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Miami1,441.811,313.99.7
2New York JFK1,034.721,004.03.1
3Atlanta958.53947.31.2
4Newark920.54899.62.3
5Houston Bush811.15827.2-1.9
6Chicago O'Hare643.66690.9-6.8
7Dallas/Fort Worth541.47527.82.6
8Los Angeles474.08447.95.8
9San Francisco380.69352.18.1
10Philadelphia355.610349.61.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 18: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY MARCH 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Mar 2012 RankAirportMar 2012 Enplaned PassengersMar 2011 RankMar 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Miami486.11446.19.0
2New York JFK396.72380.34.3
3Atlanta360.93360.20.2
4Newark348.54343.51.4
5Houston Bush296.45297.0-0.2
6Chicago O'Hare247.16262.4-5.8
7Dallas/Fort Worth198.27194.32.0
8Los Angeles172.08165.44.0
9Philadelphia145.29137.35.7
10San Francisco137.511125.49.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases



 
Updated: Monday, November 27, 2017