d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

Airline Traffic Data

You are here

July 2012 Airline System Traffic Down 1.1 Percent from July 2011

Release Number: 
BTS 48-12

PDF

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International), August 2007-July 2012Wednesday, October 24, 2012 - The U.S. Department of Transportations EmEdjimurjE (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 69.2 million scheduled domestic and international passengers in July 2012, 1.1 percent fewer domestic passengers and 1.0 percent fewer international passengers than in July 2011. While these changes resulted in a systemwide decrease of 1.1 percent in passengers from July 2011, the July 2012 figure was 1.1 percent above that of two years ago in July 2010 (Tables 1, 2, 7, 13).

Table Version | Excel | CSV

Passengers on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic and International), August 2007-July 2012

Source for Recession Dates: National Bureau of Economic Research, US Business Cycle Expansions and Contractions(link is external)

Although the number of passengers in the most recent month, July, was 1.1 percent lower than a year ago, U.S. airlines carried 433.0 million total system passengers during the first seven months of 2012, up 1.2 percent from the same period in 2011 (Table 2). Domestically, they carried 376.7 million passengers, up 1.1 percent from 2011 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 56.3 million passengers, up 1.7 percent from 2011 (Table 14). See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

Additional traffic numbers can be found on the BTS website in the Airlines and Airports box.  Click on a link in the column on the right.  For more historical numbers, see Traffic on the BTS website.

LOAD FACTOR AND CAPACITY

Passenger load factors for domestic, international and system passenger traffic were below last years levels in the month of July (Tables 1, 7, 13). Following service reductions, domestic capacity, measured by available seat-miles, was down 0.1 percent in July 2012 compared to July 2011. Revenue passenger miles (RPMs) decreased by 0.4 percent (Table 7). The international load factor in June decreased as airlines decreased capacity by 1.8 percent while RPMs decreased by 1.9 percent (Table 13). Systemwide capacity declined by 0.6 percent compared to a 0.9 percent decrease in RPMs (Table 1). See Tables 1, 7 and 13 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

TOP AIRLINES

Monthly: In July, the combined Southwest Airlines-AirTran Airways carried more system and domestic passengers than any other U.S. airline (Tables 4, 10). United Airlines, following its merger with Continental Airlines, carried the most international passengers (Table 16). The top 10 U.S. airlines carried 82.6 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 75.5 percent carried by the top 10 U.S. airlines in July 2011.

Year-to-date: During the first seven months of 2012, the combined Southwest-AirTran carried more system and domestic passengers than any other U.S. airline (Tables 3, 9). United, following its merger with Continental, carried the most international passengers (Table 15). The top 10 U.S. airlines carried 82.4 percent of systemwide passengers, up from 75.6 percent carried by the top 10 airlines during the first seven months of 2011.

Although merged, Southwest and AirTran are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

United and Continental began reporting jointly as United in January 2012.  Numbers reported as United in this release for previous years do not include Continentals numbers. 

ExpressJet Airlines and Atlantic Southeast Airlines began reporting jointly as ExpressJet in January 2012. Numbers reported as ExpressJet in this release for previous years do not include Atlantic Southeasts numbers. 

TOP AIRPORTS

Monthly: In July, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 6 and 12); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami International than at any other U.S. airport (Table 18).

Year-to-date: During the first seven months of 2012, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 5 and 11); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 17).

For other year-to-date and monthly comparisons, see the following tables:

SYSTEM (DOMESTIC + INTERNATIONAL) (TABLES 1-6)

Table 1 (July and January through July 2011 and 2012):
Passengers
Flights
Revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Available seat-miles (ASMs)
Passenger load factor
Flight stage length
Passenger trip length

Table 2
System scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 3
January through June: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 4
July: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 5
January through July: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 6
July: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

SCHEDULED DOMESTIC AIR TRAVEL (TABLES 7-12)

Table 7 (July and January through July):
Domestic passengers
Domestic flights
Domestic revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Domestic available seat-miles (ASMs)
Domestic passenger load factor
Domestic flight stage length
Domestic passenger trip length

Table 8
Domestic scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 9
January through July: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 10
July: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 11
January through July: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 12
July: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

SCHEDULED INTERNATIONAL AIR TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES (TABLES 13-18)

Table 13 (July and January through July):
International passengers
International flights
International revenue passenger-miles on U.S. airlines (RPMs)
International available seat-miles on U.S. airlines (ASMs)
International passenger load factor on U.S. airlines
International flight stage length on U.S. airlines
International passenger trip length on U.S. airlines

Table 14
International scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2010

Airline Rankings

Table 15
January through July: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Table 16
July: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 17
January through July: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 18
July: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

REPORTING NOTES

Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 79 carriers as of Oct. 12 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations. Go to http://www.transtats.bts.gov/releaseinfo.asp for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go tohttp://www.transtats.bts.gov/TRAFFIC/.

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at http://transtats.bts.gov. Click on Aviation. For system passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through July, click on Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data), and then click on Schedule T-1. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through July and international numbers through April by origin as well as by carrier, after clicking on Aviation, click on Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic). Click on T-100 Market for system passenger numbers, T-100 Domestic Market for domestic or T-100 International Market for international. For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

TranStats system and international totals do not include U.S. carriers foreign point-to-point flights. For July, U.S. carriers reported 200,494 foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through July, U.S. carriers reported 1,383,244 foreign point-to-point passengers.

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled Nov. 27 for the release of August 2012 traffic data.

TABLE 1: SCHEDULED SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Jul 2011Jul 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)69.969.2-1.1427.9433.01.2
Flights (in thousands)862.3834.7-3.25,562.85,481.3-1.5
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)80.479.6-0.9477.3484.01.4
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)92.591.9-0.6584.6586.10.3
Load Factor*86.986.6-0.381.782.60.9
Flight Stage Length**755.1770.72.1744.9755.21.4
Passenger Trip Length***1,149.51,151.20.11,115.61,117.70.2

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 2: TOTAL SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January52.653.72.254.41.4
February48.750.12.953.16.1
March62.263.62.264.51.4
April59.760.51.561.51.6
May61.563.93.963.7-0.3
June65.066.21.966.60.6
July68.469.92.269.2-1.1
August66.366.30.1  
September57.458.11.2  
October62.161.2-1.5  
November58.258.30.2  
December58.659.10.8  
7 Mo. Total418.0427.92.4433.01.2
Yr. Total720.5730.81.4  

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 3: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-JULY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Jul 2012 RankCarrierJan-Jul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jul 2011 RankJan-Jul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest**65.626264.572N/A
 AirTran13.388814.705N/A
 WN/FL Combined79.014-79.278-0.3
2Delta67.583166.3761.8
3United***55.056529.784N/A
 Continental-626.772N/A
 UA/CO Combined55.056-56.556-2.7
4American51.107350.4921.2
5US Airways31.984431.1212.8
6ExpressJet****18.610129.471N/A
 Atlantic Southeast-138.314N/A
 EV/XE Combined18.610-17.7854.6
7JetBlue16.970715.22811.4
8SkyWest14.971914.1196.0
9American Eagle10.901119.88710.2
10Alaska10.7781010.3204.4

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic international

** Although merged, Southwest and AirTran Airways are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

*** United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental.

**** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases.

TABLE 4: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JULY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jul 2012 RankCarrierJul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJul 2011 RankJul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest**10.440210.118N/A
 AirTran2.20972.513N/A
 WN/FL Combined12.649-12.6310.1
2Delta11.261111.2450.1
3United***8.84054.901N/A
 Continental-64.434N/A
 UA/CO Combined8.840-9.335-5.3
4American7.98238.186-2.5
5US Airways4.80644.830-0.5
6ExpressJet****2.975121.637N/A
 Atlantic Southeast-131.345N/A
 EV/XE Combined2.975-2.982-0.2
7JetBlue2.78982.5758.3
8SkyWest2.42092.2875.8
9Alaska1.767101.6934.4
10American Eagle1.687111.6124.6

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic international

** Although merged, Southwest and AirTran Airways are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

*** United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental.

**** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases.

TABLE 5: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-JULY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Jul 2012 RankAirportJan-Jul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jul 2011 RankJan-Jul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta26.415125.4433.8
2Chicago O'Hare17.379217.0991.6
3Dallas/Fort Worth16.050315.7581.9
4Denver14.713414.743-0.2
5Los Angeles14.595514.0933.6
6Charlotte11.592711.1024.4
7Phoenix11.499611.606-0.9
8Houston Bush10.815810.921-1.0
9Las Vegas10.814910.7021.1
10San Francisco10.623109.8108.3

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 6: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS RANKED BY JULY 2012 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jul 2012 RankAirportJul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJul 2011 RankJul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta4.19214.1910.0
2Chicago O'Hare2.76722.815-1.7
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.53632.598-2.4
4Denver2.43842.447-0.4
5Los Angeles2.39752.3900.3
6San Francisco1.753101.6486.3
7Charlotte1.74181.7101.8
8Houston Bush1.71161.820-6.0
9Phoenix1.69371.726-1.9
10New York JFK1.69291.708-0.9

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 7: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Jul 2011Jul 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)60.359.7-1.1372.5376.71.1
Flights (in thousands)783.8756.9-3.45,065.74,976.4-1.8
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)54.554.2-0.4330.1334.31.3
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)62.562.4-0.1399.2400.60.3
Load Factor*87.286.9-0.382.783.50.8
Flight Stage Length**642.5657.12.3636.8646.21.5
Passenger Trip Length***903.0908.80.6886.0887.50.2

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 8: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January45.546.31.847.11.7
February42.443.72.946.46.4
March54.455.62.356.21.0
April52.552.90.753.71.6
May53.856.04.055.7-0.4
June56.757.81.957.90.2
July59.160.32.059.7-1.1
August57.457.40.1  
September50.351.01.3  
October54.854.1-1.3  
November51.451.60.4  
December51.151.50.9  
7 Mo. Total364.5372.52.2376.71.1
Yr. Total629.5638.21.4  

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 9: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-JULY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Jul 2012 RankCarrierJan-Jul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jul 2011 RankJan-Jul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest*65.626164.572N/A
 AirTran12.644714.217N/A
 WN/FL Combined78.269-78.789-0.7
2Delta55.190253.9542.3
3United**40.033523.371N/A
 Continental-618.219N/A
 UA/CO Combined40.033-41.591-3.7
4American38.509338.1860.8
5US Airways27.782426.9483.1
6ExpressJet***17.098128.625N/A
 Atlantic Southeast-138.162N/A
 EV/XE Combined17.098-16.7871.9
7JetBlue14.583813.26110.0
8SkyWest14.218913.1548.1
9American Eagle10.164119.17210.8
10Alaska9.700109.2365.0

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

* Although merged, Southwest and AirTran Airways are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

** United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental.

*** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases.

TABLE 10: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JULY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jul 2012 RankCarrierJul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJul 2011 RankJul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Southwest*10.440110.118N/A
 AirTran2.07172.414N/A
 WN/FL Combined12.511-12.532-0.2
2Delta9.07128.9751.1
3United**6.32653.823N/A
 Continental-62.954N/A
 UA/CO Combined6.326-6.777-6.7
4American5.86336.077-3.5
5US Airways4.08744.107-0.5
6ExpressJet***2.723121.481N/A
 Atlantic Southeast-131.326N/A
 EV/XE Combined2.723-2.807-3.0
7JetBlue2.34882.1966.9
8SkyWest2.29692.1367.5
9Alaska1.630101.5475.4
10American Eagle1.568111.4805.9

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

* Although merged, Southwest and AirTran Airways are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

** United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental.

*** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases.

TABLE 11: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-JULY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Jul 2012 RankAirportJan-Jul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jul 2011 RankJan-Jul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta23.914122.9284.3
2Chicago O'Hare15.698215.2852.7
3Dallas/Fort Worth14.636314.4151.5
4Denver14.342414.353-0.1
5Los Angeles13.443512.9294.0
6Phoenix11.032611.125-0.8
7Las Vegas10.805710.6921.1
8Charlotte10.739810.2824.4
9San Francisco9.575118.8458.3
10Orlando9.37399.495-1.3

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 12: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JULY 2012 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jul 2012 RankAirportJul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJul 2011 RankJul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta3.76913.7410.8
2Chicago O'Hare2.49822.526-1.1
3Denver2.38832.398-0.4
4Dallas/Fort Worth2.28642.360-3.1
5Los Angeles2.21652.1960.9
6Phoenix1.62961.654-1.5
7Las Vegas1.62871.632-0.2
8Charlotte1.59881.5711.8
9San Francisco1.580101.4866.3
10Seattle1.487111.4731.0

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 13: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Jul 2011Jul 2012Change %20112012Change %
Passengers (in millions)9.69.5-1.055.356.31.7
Flights (in thousands)78.577.8-0.8497.1504.91.6
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)25.925.4-1.9147.3149.61.6
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)30.029.5-1.8185.3185.50.1
Load Factor*86.386.1-0.279.580.61.1
Flight Stage Length**1,878.71,875.9-0.21,846.81,829.7-0.9
Passenger Trip Length***2,698.12,674.0-0.92,660.92,659.2-0.1

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 14: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 201020112010-2011 Pct. Change20122011-2012 Pct. Change
January7.07.44.87.4-0.3
February6.26.42.96.74.4
March7.87.91.78.34.2
April7.27.77.17.81.7
May7.67.93.27.90.7
June8.38.51.78.72.8
July9.39.63.39.5-1.0
August8.98.90.1  
September7.07.10.6  
October7.37.1-3.0  
November6.76.6-1.9  
December7.57.50.4  
7 Mo. Total53.555.33.556.31.7
Yr. Total91.092.51.7  

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding

TABLE 15: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-JULY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Jul 2012 RankCarrierJan-Jul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jul 2011 RankJan-Jul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1United*15,023.046,412.4N/A
 Continental-38,553.2N/A
 UA/CO Combined15,023.0-14,965.50.4
2American12,597.9112,306.42.4
3Delta12,393.1212,422.0-0.2
4US Airways4,201.854,173.80.7
5JetBlue2,386.861,966.521.4
6ExpressJet**1,512.19845.2N/A
 Atlantic Southeast-27152.7N/A
 EV/XE Combined1,512.1-998.051.5
7Alaska1,077.771,083.7-0.6
8SkyWest752.98965.9-22.1
 Southwest***0.0-0.0N/A
 AirTran744.813488.6N/A
9WN/FL Combined**744.8-488.652.4
10Spirit741.810817.4-9.2

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 Domestic Market

* United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental.

** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast.

*** Although merged, Southwest and AirTran Airways are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases.

TABLE 16: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JULY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jul 2012 RankCarrierJul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJul 2011 RankJul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1United*2,513.941,078.0N/A
 Continental-31,479.9N/A
 UA/CO Combined2,513.9-2,557.9-1.7
2Delta2,189.512,269.7-3.5
3American2,118.922,108.90.5
4US Airways718.45723.0-0.6
5JetBlue440.66379.016.2
6ExpressJet**251.97155.2N/A
 Atlantic Southeast-3319.3N/A
 EV/XE Combined251.9-174.444.4
7Southwest***0.0-0.0N/A
 AirTran137.41698.7N/A
 WN/FL Combined137.4-98.739.2
8Alaska137.010146.1-6.2
9Spirit130.69148.0-11.7
10SkyWest123.98151.3-18.1

* United's 2012 number is the report of the merged United and Continental. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by United and Continental.

** ExpressJet's 2012 number is the report of the merged ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast. The 2011 numbers were reported separately by ExpressJet and Atlantic Southeast.

*** Although merged, Southwest and AirTran Airways are now reporting separated data. The airlines refiled separate April, May and June 2012 data, and filed separately for July. Combined totals remain the same.

Note: Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases.

TABLE 17: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-JULY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Jul 2012 RankAirportJan-Jul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJan-Jul 2011 RankJan-Jul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Miami3,396.513,188.46.5
2New York JFK2,880.022,836.01.6
3Atlanta2,501.332,514.7-0.5
4Newark2,373.242,389.4-0.7
5Houston Bush2,057.252,053.70.2
6Chicago O'Hare1,680.761,813.6-7.3
7Dallas/Fort Worth1,414.871,343.15.3
8Los Angeles1,152.281,164.8-1.1
9San Francisco1,047.810964.78.6
10Philadelphia994.79995.4-0.1

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 18: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JULY 2012 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jul 2012 RankAirportJul 2012 Enplaned PassengersJul 2011 RankJul 2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Miami547.01535.42.1
2New York JFK524.12527.5-0.7
3Atlanta422.43449.7-6.1
4Newark387.54407.2-4.9
5Houston Bush351.65355.6-1.1
6Chicago O'Hare268.56289.2-7.2
7Dallas/Fort Worth249.67238.94.5
8Los Angeles180.58194.8-7.3
9San Francisco172.510162.26.4
10Philadelphia156.39169.8-7.9

Source: EmEdjimurjE, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases



 
Updated: Monday, November 27, 2017